Beximco Pharmaceutical

  Latest
First Aid Empty Bag

First Aid Empty Bag

Tk.450.00/=
Trulicity 0.75/0.5ml

Trulicity 0.75/0.5ml

Tk.3,395.00/=
MaxD 40000 IU Capsule
Smile Baby Diaper 5's M
Smile Baby Diaper 5's S
Raja Super Condom
Amore Black Condom

Amore Black Condom

Tk.100.00/=
Amore gold condom

Amore gold condom

Tk.100.00/=
Hero Condom 1 packet
Terbin 15 gm Cream

Terbin 15 gm Cream

Tk.80.00/=
Valmor 100 Tablet

Valmor 100 Tablet

Tk.85.00/=
Tolfem 200 mg Tablet
Calorate Kit Tablet

Calorate Kit Tablet

Calorate Kit TabletWhat Calorate Kit is and what it is used for?Calorate Kit is a unique monthly Calendar Kit for the treatment of Osteoporosis. Each Kit contains 1 Tablet of Ibandronic Acid 150 mg + 60 Tablets of Calcium Orotate 400 mg. Calorate Kit increases bone mineral density (BMD) and reduces the incidence of fractures. Ibandronic acid is a potent bisphosphonate which reduces bone resorption and enhances mineralization. Calcium Orotate is a unique calcium supplement helps maximizing clinical benefits of Ibandronic Acid.Before you take Calorate KitDo not take this medicine and tell your doctor if:You have abnormalities of the esophagus, hypocalcemia, kidney disease, increased activity of the parathyroid gland, incomplete or infrequent bowel movements, inability to stand or sit upright for at least 60 minutes and known hypersensitivity to any of its active excipients.Take special care with Calorate KitBefore taking Calorate Kit, precaution is needed if you have any allergies for calcium and ibandronic acid. Special care should be taken if you have severe renal impairment, active GI problems, hypocalcemia, severe bone, joint and muscle pain, osteonecrosis, kidney disease, heart disease, disease of the pancreas, difficulty absorbing nutrition from food (malabsorption syndrome) etc.Taking other medicinesProducts containing calcium and other multivalent cations (such as aluminum, magnesium, iron) are likely to interfere with absorption of Ibandronic Acid. Aspirin, NSAIDs, and bisphosphonates are all associated with gastrointestinal irritation, caution should be exercised in concomitant use of aspirin or NSAIDs with Ibandronic Acid. Ranitidine increases bioavailability of ibandronate, which is not considered to be clinically relevant.Calcium can decrease absorption of the following drugs when taken together: biphosphonates (e.g., alendronate), quinolone antibiotics (e.g., ciprofloxacin, levofloxacin), and tetracycline antibiotics (e.g., doxycycline, minocycline), levothyroxine, phenytoin (an anticonvulsant), and tiludronate disodium (to treat Paget's disease). Thiazide-type diuretics can interact with calcium supplements, increasing the risks of hypercalcemia and hypercalciuria. Both aluminum- and magnesium-containing antacids increase urinary calcium excretion. Mineral oil and stimulant laxatives decrease calcium absorption. Glucocorticoids, such as prednisone, can cause calcium depletion and eventually osteoporosis when they are used for months. Oral contraceptives as well as estrogen compounds reduce calcium. NSAIDs (Aspirin, Ibuprofen), Corticosteroids deplete calcium.Pregnancy, breast-feeding & Pediatric useThere are no adequate and well-controlled studies in pregnant women for Ibandronic Acid. Ibandronic Acid should be used during pregnancy only if the potential benefit justifies the potential risk to the mother and fetus. Pregnancy Category of Ibandronic Acid: C. It is not known whether Ibandronic Acid is excreted in human milk. Caution should be exercised when Ibandronic acid is administered to a nursing woman. Safety and effectiveness in pediatric patients have not been established.How to take Calorate Kit?Taking this medicineAlways use Calorate Kit exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor if you are not sure.How much to take?One tablet of Ibandronic Acid 150 mg once monthly on the same date each month is recommended. To maximize clinical benefit of Ibandronic acid, from second day onwards, 02 tablets of Calorate (Calcium Orotate 400 mg) per day are usually recommended in divided dosage or as directed by physician.Dosage InstructionInstruction to take Ibandronic Acid Tablet (Round shape tablet-01 pc):To start taking your once-monthly Ibandronic Acid 150 mg tablet as instructed by your doctor, choose a date of the month that you will remember and that best fits your schedule.Then follow these steps:At certain date, get up in the morning and take Ibandronic Acid tablet (Round shape) on an empty stomach at ‘Day 1’ as mentioned in the strip.Swallow Ibandronic Acid tablet (do not chew, crush or let it dissolve in the mouth) with at least 1 glass (250 ml) of plain water.Do not eat, drink anything except plain water or other medicine for at least 1 hour (60 minutes) after taking the tablet.Do not take Ibandronic Acid tablet with coffee, tea, milk or juice.Avoid lying down for at least 1 hour (60 minutes) after taking Ibandronic Acid tablet. Preferably you may sit in a chair in an upright position in this time peroid.Take Ibandronic Acid tablet on the same date of each month. For any missed dose, consult with your doctor.Instruction to take Calcium Orotate Tablet (Caplet shaped tablet-60 pcs):Start taking Calcium Orotate tablet from the next day of Ibandronic acid Day (from ‘Day 2’ and onwards).Please follow the instruction of your doctor for daily intake of Calcium Orotate tablets.If you take more Calorate Kit than you shouldIf you have too much of this medicine, talk to y..

Tk.990.00/=

  0 отзывов

Calorate Tablet  400MG

Calorate Tablet 400MG

Calorate Tablet  400MGWhat Calorate is and what it is used for?Calorate is the tablet preparation of Calcium Orotate 400 mg & 740mg. Calorate (Calcium Orotate) is a calcium supplement with a functional amino acid chelating ligand - orotic acid. Orotic acid assists the transport of calcium through cellular membrane structures, thus facilitating the intracellular uptake of calcium, particularly in bone. Calcium Orotate also helps in the maintenance of healthy cartilage. Calorate is used to prevent or treat low blood calcium levels in people who do not get enough calcium from their diets.Before you take CalorateDo not take this medicine and tell your doctor if:You have incomplete or infrequent bowel movements, kidney stone, kidney disease, sarcoidosis, increased activity of the parathyroid gland, high amount of calcium in urine, high amount of calcium in the blood and extreme loss of body water.Take special care with CalorateBefore taking calcium, precaution is needed if the patient has any allergies. This product may contain inactive ingredients, which can cause allergic reactions or other problems. Precaution is needed before using this product in kidney disease, kidney stones, little or no stomach acid (achlorhydria), heart disease, disease of the pancreas, a certain lung disease (sarcoidosis), difficulty absorbing nutrition from food (malabsorption syndrome).Taking other medicinesCalcium can decrease absorption of the following drugs when taken together: biphosphonates (to treat osteoporosis), the fluoroquinolone and tetracycline classes of antibiotics, levothyroxine, phenytoin (an anticonvulsant), and tiludronate disodium (to treat Paget's disease). Thiazide-type diuretics can interact with calcium supplements, increasing the risks of hypercalcemia and hypercalciuria. Both aluminum- and magnesium-containing antacids increase urinary calcium excretion. Mineral oil and stimulant laxatives decrease calcium absorption. Glucocorticoids, such as prednisone, can cause calcium depletion and eventually osteoporosis when they are used for months. Oral contraceptives (birth control pills) as well as estrogen compounds such as Premarin, Estratest and Prem-pro reduce calcium. Anti-inflammatories such as NSAID drugs, Aspirin, Ibuprofen deplete calcium. Corticosteroids deplete calcium.Pregnancy and breast-feedingWomen who are pregnant and breast-feeding need more calcium. Pregnancy-related high blood pressure is a common and serious risk for women and their babies, and taking supplemental forms of calcium orotate can help reduce these risks.How to take Calorate (Administration)Taking this medicineAlways use Calorate exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor if you are not sure.How much to take?Adults: As an addition to the daily diet, 2-3 tablets are usually recommended with evening meal or as directed by health care professional. Absorption of calcium is the highest in doses less than or equal to 500 mg. So, taking more than 1,000 mg/day of calcium from supplements may be beneficial if the total amount is taken in divided doses in separate times during the day. Children: Consult your doctor before giving this or any dietary supplement to children.If you take more Calorate than you shouldIf you have too much of this medicine, talk to your doctor straight away.If you forget to take CalorateIf you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember it. However, if it is nearly time for the next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.If you stop taking CalorateDo not stop taking this medicine without talking to your doctor. You should not stop taking Calorate just because you feel better. If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor.Possible side effectsLike all medicines, Calorate can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.Bloating and swelling in the abdomen are common side effects of calcium orotate. Loss of appetite, upset stomach, constipation, nausea, vomiting, unusual weight loss, mood changes, bone/muscle pain, headache, increased thirst/urination, weakness, unusual tiredness, formation of kidney stones may occur infrequently.How to store Calorate?Store in a cool and dry place, away from light. Keep out of reach of children...

Tk.8.00/=

  0 отзывов

CALV1MAX Plus Tab.

CALV1MAX Plus Tab.

This is a combined preparation of calcium, vitamin D & minerals, available as tablet.30's pack: 120.00 IP..

Tk.120.00/=

  0 отзывов

Carnitab (Tab) 330mg/tablet

Carnitab (Tab) 330mg/tablet

Carnitab®(Levocarnitine) is indicated for the treatment of 1. Primary carnitine deficiency syndromes a) Systemic carnitine deficiency b)Myopathic carnitine deficiency 2)Secondary carnitine deficiency or insufficienty states a)Genetically determined metabolic errors(mainly organic acidurias) b)chronic intermittent hemodialysis in end stage renal failure c)Cardiac and skeletal muscle ischemia.Ensures more energy to the bodyImproves mechanical function of cardiac muscle in MI and heart failureEnhances glucose utilization in patients with type II diabetes mellitusDelays or prevents the development of excess cardiovascular mellitusDelays or prevents the development of excess cardiovascular diseaseRestore power to skeletal muscle, improves muscular weaknessHelp in weight managementProtects body from various metabolism disorders during dialysis in patients with end stage renal disease..

Tk.51.00/=

  0 отзывов

CEFOT1ME 1gm Inj.

CEFOT1ME 1gm Inj.

Cefotaxime sodium USP 250mg, 500mg & 1gm/vial (powder for reconstitution); i.m/i.V injection.1gm vial x l's pack: 132.00 MRP..

Tk.132.00/=

  0 отзывов

CEFOT1ME 250mg Inj.

CEFOT1ME 250mg Inj.

Cefotaxime sodium USP 250mg, 500mg & 1gm/vial (powder for reconstitution); i.m/i.V injection.250mg vial x l's pack: 50 00 MRP..

Tk.50.00/=

  0 отзывов

CEFOT1ME 500mg Inj.

CEFOT1ME 500mg Inj.

Cefotaxime sodium USP 250mg, 500mg & 1gm/vial (powder for reconstitution); i.m/i.V injection.500mg vial x l's pack: 76.00 MRP..

Tk.76.00/=

  0 отзывов

Ceftoril 400 mg Capsule 8's pack

Ceftoril 400 mg Capsule 8's pack

Ceftoril 400 mg Capsule 8's packWhat Ceftoril® is and what it is used for?Ceftoril® (Ceftibuten) is a 3rd generation oral cephalosporin used to treat infections such as acute otitis media, Tonsillitis, Pharyngitis, Sinusitis, pneumonia, bronchitis, and urinary tract infections, mainly caused by bacteria. Antibiotics will not work for colds, flu, or other viral infections. This is the only true once daily oral cephalosporin which offers convenience for the patients.Before you take Ceftoril®Before using Ceftoril® (Ceftibuten), tell your doctor or pharmacist your medical history, especially of: kidney disease, stomach/intestinal disease (such as colitis).Ceftoril® (Ceftibuten) may cause live bacterial vaccines (such as typhoid vaccine) to not work as well. Do not have any immunizations/vaccinations while using this medication unless your doctor tells you to.Before having surgery, tell your doctor or dentist about all the products you use (including prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, and herbal products).During pregnancy, this medication should be used only when clearly needed. Discuss the risks and benefits with your doctor.It is unknown if Ceftoril® (Ceftibuten) passes into breast milk. Consult your doctor before breast-feeding. Keep a list of all the products you use (including prescription/nonprescription drugs and herbal products) and share it with your doctor. Do not start, stop, or change the dosage of any medicines without your doctor's approval.Ceftoril® (Ceftibuten) may interfere with certain lab tests (such as certain urine glucose tests), possibly causing false test results. Make sure lab personnel and all your doctors know you use this drug.How to take Ceftoril®?Take Ceftoril® (Ceftibuten) by mouth with or without food, as directed by your doctor, usually once daily. The dosage is based on your medical condition and response to treatment.For the best effect, take Ceftoril® (Ceftibuten) at evenly spaced times. To help you remember, take Ceftoril® (Ceftibuten) at the same time(s) every day.Continue to take Ceftoril® (Ceftibuten) until the full prescribed amount is finished, even if symptoms disappear after a few days. Stopping the medication too early may result in a return of the infection.Tell your doctor if your condition lasts or gets worse.Possible side effectsAll medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most common side effects persist or become bothersome:Hypersensitivity: Maculopapular rash, Urticaria, Pruritis, Anaphylaxis/angioedema, eosinophilia.Hematologic: Hypoprothrombinemia, Neutropenia, Leukopenia, Thrombocytopenia.GI: Diarrhea, C. difficile diseaseRenal: Interstitial nephritisHow to store Ceftoril®?Store at room temperature or in a refrigerator. Do not freeze. Store in a dry place. Do not store in a bathroom. Keep all drugs in a safe place. Keep all drugs out of the reach of children and pets...

Tk.960.05/=

  0 отзывов

Ceftoril Suspension 60 ml bottle

Ceftoril Suspension 60 ml bottle

Ceftoril Suspension 60 ml bottleWhat Ceftoril® is and what it is used for?Ceftoril® (Ceftibuten) is a 3rd generation oral cephalosporin used to treat infections such as acute otitis media, Tonsillitis, Pharyngitis, Sinusitis, pneumonia, bronchitis, and urinary tract infections, mainly caused by bacteria. Antibiotics will not work for colds, flu, or other viral infections. This is the only true once daily oral cephalosporin which offers convenience for the patients.Before you take Ceftoril®Before using Ceftoril® (Ceftibuten), tell your doctor or pharmacist your medical history, especially of: kidney disease, stomach/intestinal disease (such as colitis).Ceftoril® (Ceftibuten) may cause live bacterial vaccines (such as typhoid vaccine) to not work as well. Do not have any immunizations/vaccinations while using this medication unless your doctor tells you to.Before having surgery, tell your doctor or dentist about all the products you use (including prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, and herbal products).During pregnancy, this medication should be used only when clearly needed. Discuss the risks and benefits with your doctor.It is unknown if Ceftoril® (Ceftibuten) passes into breast milk. Consult your doctor before breast-feeding. Keep a list of all the products you use (including prescription/nonprescription drugs and herbal products) and share it with your doctor. Do not start, stop, or change the dosage of any medicines without your doctor's approval.Ceftoril® (Ceftibuten) may interfere with certain lab tests (such as certain urine glucose tests), possibly causing false test results. Make sure lab personnel and all your doctors know you use this drug.How to take Ceftoril®?Take Ceftoril® (Ceftibuten) by mouth with or without food, as directed by your doctor, usually once daily. The dosage is based on your medical condition and response to treatment.For the best effect, take Ceftoril® (Ceftibuten) at evenly spaced times. To help you remember, take Ceftoril® (Ceftibuten) at the same time(s) every day.Continue to take Ceftoril® (Ceftibuten) until the full prescribed amount is finished, even if symptoms disappear after a few days. Stopping the medication too early may result in a return of the infection.Tell your doctor if your condition lasts or gets worse.Possible side effectsAll medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most common side effects persist or become bothersome:Hypersensitivity: Maculopapular rash, Urticaria, Pruritis, Anaphylaxis/angioedema, eosinophilia.Hematologic: Hypoprothrombinemia, Neutropenia, Leukopenia, Thrombocytopenia.GI: Diarrhea, C. difficile diseaseRenal: Interstitial nephritisHow to store Ceftoril®?Store at room temperature or in a refrigerator. Do not freeze. Store in a dry place. Do not store in a bathroom. Keep all drugs in a safe place. Keep all drugs out of the reach of children and pets...

Tk.480.00/=

  0 отзывов

Cesonide Inhaler

Cesonide Inhaler

Cesonide InhalerCesonide® contains ciclesonide is a new generation inhaled corticosteroid for asthma. It is indicated for the treatment to control persistent asthma in adults (18 years and older).Offers local & systemic advantages over other ICSsClearly superior to other ICSs in systemic safety profileSimple once? daily-dose - ensures patients' complianceOffers the confidence of treatment success in asthma..

Tk.375.00/=

  0 отзывов

Cleven Injection 6000 Anti-Xa IU/0.6 ml

Cleven Injection 6000 Anti-Xa IU/0.6 ml

Cleven Injection 6000 Anti-Xa IU/0.6 mlWhat is CLEVEN®?Cleven is a READY-TO-USE sterile aqueous solution containing enoxaparin sodium, a low molecular weight heparin with a high anti-Xa activity and with a low anti-lla or anti- thrombin activity. Enoxaparin sodium is obtained by alkaline depolymerization of heparin benzyl ester derived from porcine intestinal mucosa. At doses required for the various indications, Enoxaparin does not increase bleeding time. At preventive doses, Enoxaparin causes no notable modification of activated Partial Thromboplastin Time (aPTT). It neither influences platelet aggregation nor binding of fibrinogen to platelets. Enoxaparin is primarily metabolized in the liver.What are the available strengths of CLEVEN®?CLEVEN 20: Each Pre-filled syringe contains Enoxaparin sodium 20 mg (equivalent to 2,000 anti-Xa IU) in 0.2 mL Water for Injection.CLEVEN 40: Each Pre-filled syringe contains Enoxaparin sodium 40 mg (equivalent to 4,000 anti-Xa IU) in 0.4 mL Water for Injection.CLEVEN 60: Each Pre-filled syringe contains Enoxaparin sodium 60 mg (equivalent to 6,000 anti-Xa IU) in 0.6 mL Water for Injection.CLEVEN 80: Each Pre-filled syringe contains Enoxaparin sodium 80 mg (equivalent to 8,000 anti-Xa IU) in 0.8 mL Water for InjectionWhat are the indications of CLEVEN?Cleven is indicated for:Treatment of venous thromboembolic disease presenting with deep vein thrombosis, pulmonary embolism or both.Treatment of unstable angina and non-Q-wave myocardial infarction, administered concurrently with aspirin.Treatment of acute ST-segment Elevation Myocardial Infarction (STEMI) including patients to be managed medically or with subsequent Percutaneous Coronary Intervention (PCI) in conjunction with thrombolytic drugs (fibrin or non-fibrin specific).Prophylaxis of thromboembolic disorders of venous origin, in particular those which may be associated with orthopaedic or general surgery.Prophylaxis of venous thromboembolism in medical patients bedridden due to acute illness.Prevention of thrombus formation in the extracorporeal circulation during haemodialysis.What are the dosage & administration of CLEVEN?Adults: Prophylaxis of venous thromboembolism: In patients with a low to moderate risk of venous thromboembolism the recommended dosage is 20 mg (2,000 IU) once daily by subcutaneous injection for 7 to 10 days, or until the risk of thromboembolism has diminished. In patients undergoing surgery, the initial dose should be given approximately 2 hours pre-operatively. In patients with a higher risk, such as in orthopaedic surgery, the dosage should be 40 mg (4,000 IU) daily by subcutaneous injection with the initial dose administered approximately 12 hours before surgery.Prophylaxis of venous thromboembolism in medical patients: The recommended dose of enoxaparin sodium is 40 mg (4,000 IU) once daily by subcutaneous injection. Treatment with enoxaparin sodium is prescribed for a minimum of 6 days and continued until the return to full ambulation, for a maximum of 14 days.Treatment of venous thromboembolism: Cleven should be administered subcutaneously as a single daily injection of 1.5 mg/kg (150 IU/kg). Cleven treatment is usually prescribed for at least 5 days and until adequate oral anticoagulation is established.Treatment of unstable angina and non-Q-wave myocardial infarction: The recommended dose is 1 mg/kg Cleven every 12 hours by subcutaneous injection, administered concurrently with oral aspirin (100 to 325mg once daily). Treatment with Cleven in these patients should be prescribed for a minimum of 2 days and continued until clinical stabilisation. The usual duration of treatment is 2 to 8 days. Treatment of acute ST-segment Elevation Myocardial Infarction: The recommended dose of enoxaparin sodium is a single IV bolus of 30mg plus a 1mg/kg SC dose followed by 1mg/kg administered SC every 12 hours (max 100mg for the first two doses only, followed by 1mg/kg dosing for the remaining doses).Prevention of extracorporeal thrombus formation during haemodialysis: A dose equivalent to 1 mg/kg (100 IU/kg) introduced into the arterial line at the beginning of a dialysis session is usually sufficient for a 4 hour session. If fibrin rings are found, such as after a longer than normal session, a further dose of 0.5 to 1mg/kg (50 to 100 IU/kg) may be given. For patients at a high risk of haemorrhage the dose should be reduced to 0.5 mg/kg (50 IU/kg) for double vascular access or 0.75 mg/kg (75 IU/kg) for single vascular access.Elderly: For treatment of acute ST-segment Elevation Myocardial Infarction in elderly patients 75 years of age, do not use an initial IV bolus. Initiate dosing with 0.75mg/kg SC every 12 hours (maximum 75mg for the first two doses only, followed by 0.75mg/kg dosing for the remaining doses).For other indications, no dosage adjustments are necessary in the elderly, unless kidney function is impaired.Children: Not recommended, as dosage not established.Renal impairment: Severe renal..

Tk.576.00/=

  0 отзывов

COLITROL 0.25mcg Cap.

COLITROL 0.25mcg Cap.

Calcitriol (1,25-dihydroxycholecalciferol) 0.25mcg/capsule.0.25mcg x 30's pack: 300.00 MRPDescriptionCalcitriol is one of the most important active metabolites of vitamin D3. It is normally formed in the kidney from its precursor, 25-hydroxycolecalciferol (25-HCC). Physiological daily production is normally 0.5-1.0 mcg and is somewhat higher during periods of increased bone synthesis (e.g. growth or pregnancy). Calcitriol promotes intestinal absorption of Calcium and regulates bone mineralization.IndicationsCalcitriol is indicated for the correction of the abnormalities of Calcium and Phosphate metabolism in patients with renal osteodystrophy.Calcitriol is also indicated for the treatment of established post-menopausal osteoporosis, hypoparathyroidism, idiopathic hypoparathyroidism, pseudohypoparathyroidism, vitamin D dependent rickets.Dosage & AdministrationInjectionThe recommended intravenous initial dose of Calcitriol injection, depending on the severity of the hypocalcemia and/or secondary hyperparathyroidism, is 1 mcg (0.02 mcg/kg) to 2 mcg administered three times weekly, approximately every other day. Doses as small as 0.5 mcg and as large as 4 mcg three times weekly have been used as an initial dose. If a satisfactory response is not observed, the dose may be increased by 0.5 to 1 mcg at two to four week intervals.CapsuleAdultRenal osteodystrophy: The initial daily dose is 0.25 mcg of Calcitriol. In patients with normal or only slighty reduced Calcium level, doses of 0.25 mcg every other day are sufficient. If no satisfactory response in the biochemical parameters and clinical manifestations of the disease is observed within 2-4 weeks, the daily dosage may be increased by 0.25 mcg at 2-4 week intervals.Post-menopausal osteoporosis: The recommended dose of Calcitriol is 0.25 mcg twice daily.Serum calcium and creatinin levels should be determined at 1-3 and 6 months and at 6 monthly intervals thereafter.Hypoparathyroidism & Rickets: The recommended initial dose of Calcitriol is 0.25 mcg per day in the morning. In patients with renal osteodystrophy or hypoparathyroidism and rickets if within 2-4 weeks no satisfactory response is observed by usual dose then dose may be increased at two to four week intervals.Elderly patientsNo specific dosage modifications are required in elderly patents.ChildrenDosage in children has not been established.Side EffectsSince Calcitriol exerts vitamin D activity, adverse effects may occur which are similar to those found when an excessive dose of vitamin D is taken, i.e. hypercalcaemia syndrome or calcium intoxication (depending on the severity and duration of hypercalcaemia). Occasional acute symptoms include anorexia, headache, nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain or stomach ache and constipation.PrecautionsImmobilised patients, e.g. those who have undergone surgery, are particularly exposed to the risk of hypercalcaemia. Patients with normal renal function who are taking Calcitriol should avoid dehydration. Adequate fluid intake should be maintained.Use in Pregnancy & LactationPregnancy category C. Calcitriol has been found to be teratogenic in rabbits. There are no adequate and well-controlled studies in pregnant women. Calcitriol should be used during pregnancy only if the potential benefit justifies the potential risk to the fetus.Drug InteractionConcomitant treatment with a thiazide diuretic increases the risk of hypercalcaemia. Calcitriol dosage must be determined with care in patients undergoing treatment with digitalis, as hypercalcaemia in such patients may precipitate cardiac arrhythmias. Administration of enzyme inducers such as phenytoin or phenobarbital may lead to increased metabolism and hence reduced serum concentrations of Calcitriol. Therefore higher doses of Calcitriol may be necessary if these drugs are administered simultaneously. Colestyramine can reduce intestinal absorption of fat-soluble vitamins and therefore may impair intestinal absorption of Calcitriol.Over DoseAdministration of Calcitriol to patients in excess of their daily requirements can cause hypercalcaemia, hypercalciuria and hyperphospatemia. Since Calcitriol is a derivative of vitamin D, the signs and symptoms of overdose are the same as for an overdose of vitamin D...

Tk.300.00/=

  0 отзывов

COLITROL I.V 1ml Inj.

COLITROL I.V 1ml Inj.

Calcitriol (1,25-dihydroxycholecalciferol) lmcg/1ml ampoule: i.v injection 1ml amp x l's pack: 155.00 MRPDescriptionCalcitriol is one of the most important active metabolites of vitamin D3. It is normally formed in the kidney from its precursor, 25-hydroxycolecalciferol (25-HCC). Physiological daily production is normally 0.5-1.0 mcg and is somewhat higher during periods of increased bone synthesis (e.g. growth or pregnancy). Calcitriol promotes intestinal absorption of Calcium and regulates bone mineralization.IndicationsCalcitriol is indicated for the correction of the abnormalities of Calcium and Phosphate metabolism in patients with renal osteodystrophy.Calcitriol is also indicated for the treatment of established post-menopausal osteoporosis, hypoparathyroidism, idiopathic hypoparathyroidism, pseudohypoparathyroidism, vitamin D dependent rickets.Dosage & AdministrationInjectionThe recommended intravenous initial dose of Calcitriol injection, depending on the severity of the hypocalcemia and/or secondary hyperparathyroidism, is 1 mcg (0.02 mcg/kg) to 2 mcg administered three times weekly, approximately every other day. Doses as small as 0.5 mcg and as large as 4 mcg three times weekly have been used as an initial dose. If a satisfactory response is not observed, the dose may be increased by 0.5 to 1 mcg at two to four week intervals.CapsuleAdultRenal osteodystrophy: The initial daily dose is 0.25 mcg of Calcitriol. In patients with normal or only slighty reduced Calcium level, doses of 0.25 mcg every other day are sufficient. If no satisfactory response in the biochemical parameters and clinical manifestations of the disease is observed within 2-4 weeks, the daily dosage may be increased by 0.25 mcg at 2-4 week intervals.Post-menopausal osteoporosis: The recommended dose of Calcitriol is 0.25 mcg twice daily.Serum calcium and creatinin levels should be determined at 1-3 and 6 months and at 6 monthly intervals thereafter.Hypoparathyroidism & Rickets: The recommended initial dose of Calcitriol is 0.25 mcg per day in the morning. In patients with renal osteodystrophy or hypoparathyroidism and rickets if within 2-4 weeks no satisfactory response is observed by usual dose then dose may be increased at two to four week intervals.Elderly patientsNo specific dosage modifications are required in elderly patents.ChildrenDosage in children has not been established.Side EffectsSince Calcitriol exerts vitamin D activity, adverse effects may occur which are similar to those found when an excessive dose of vitamin D is taken, i.e. hypercalcaemia syndrome or calcium intoxication (depending on the severity and duration of hypercalcaemia). Occasional acute symptoms include anorexia, headache, nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain or stomach ache and constipation.PrecautionsImmobilised patients, e.g. those who have undergone surgery, are particularly exposed to the risk of hypercalcaemia. Patients with normal renal function who are taking Calcitriol should avoid dehydration. Adequate fluid intake should be maintained.Use in Pregnancy & LactationPregnancy category C. Calcitriol has been found to be teratogenic in rabbits. There are no adequate and well-controlled studies in pregnant women. Calcitriol should be used during pregnancy only if the potential benefit justifies the potential risk to the fetus.Drug InteractionConcomitant treatment with a thiazide diuretic increases the risk of hypercalcaemia. Calcitriol dosage must be determined with care in patients undergoing treatment with digitalis, as hypercalcaemia in such patients may precipitate cardiac arrhythmias. Administration of enzyme inducers such as phenytoin or phenobarbital may lead to increased metabolism and hence reduced serum concentrations of Calcitriol. Therefore higher doses of Calcitriol may be necessary if these drugs are administered simultaneously. Colestyramine can reduce intestinal absorption of fat-soluble vitamins and therefore may impair intestinal absorption of Calcitriol.Over DoseAdministration of Calcitriol to patients in excess of their daily requirements can cause hypercalcaemia, hypercalciuria and hyperphospatemia. Since Calcitriol is a derivative of vitamin D, the signs and symptoms of overdose are the same as for an overdose of vitamin D...

Tk.155.00/=

  0 отзывов

COMPIMET 500 Tab.

COMPIMET 500 Tab.

Pioglitazone hydrochloride l 5mg + metforminhydrochloride 500mg/tablet (film-coated)30's pack: 270.0...

Tk.270.00/=

  0 отзывов

COMPIMET 850 Tab.

COMPIMET 850 Tab.

Pioglitazone hydrochloride 15mg + metformin hydrochloride 850mg/tablet (film-coated)30's pack: 300.0..

Tk.300.00/=

  0 отзывов

Contra (Eye drop) 5ml drop

Contra (Eye drop) 5ml drop

Price৳ 60 TKNameCONTRAGenericLomefloxacin hydrochlorideTypeEye dropQuantity1's packDose5ml dropContra® (Lomefloxacin) ophthalmic solution is supplied as a sterile isotonic aqueous 0.3% solution.Lomefloxacin, a difluorinated quinolone derivative, is a bacterial gyrase inhibitor, effective against gram positive and gram negative bacteria.Contra® eye drops is indicated for Bacterial infections, including conjunctivitis, blepharitis, blepharoconjunctivitis which are due to Lomefloxacin susceptible germs and Staphylococcus aureus - induced corneal ulcers.The recommended dose for Adults and children above 1 year of age is 1 drop into the lower conjunctival sac 2-3 times daily. At the beginning of the treatment applications should be more frequent. The duration of the treatment with Contra? eye drops is 7 to 9 days.Slight and transient burning immediately after instillation of the eye drops has been reported in 4.7% of users. Although phototoxicity has not been reported after ophthalmic use.Every plastic dropper bottle contains 5 ml sterile eye drops. Each ml contains Lomefloxacin INN 3 mg.dosage convenience in bacterial conjunctivitis and blepharitisProvides longer half-life and high degree of tissue distributionEnsures outstanding clinical and microbiological efficacy in acute bacterial conjunctivitis and blepharitisMay be used as an alternative treatment after strabismus surgeryConvenient daily dosing and well tolerated..

Tk.60.00/=

  0 отзывов

D-Rise 2000 IU Tablet

D-Rise 2000 IU Tablet

What is D-Rise® is and what it is used for?D-Rise® is the preparation of Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3) 40,000 IU Capsule, 20,000 IU Capsule & 2000 IU Tablet. Cholecalciferol is a form of Vitamin D which is synthesized only when our skin gets exposed to the sunlight. For this reason, Cholecalciferol is referred as “sunshine vitamin”. This vitamin is very essential for healthy body functioning.is used for the prevention and treatment of Vitamin D deficiency symptoms including muscle weakness or muscle pain, joint pain, bone pain, mood swing, depression, dizziness and even osteomalacia or osteoporosis.Before you take D-Rise®?Do not take D-Rise and tell your doctor if you have one of the following casesHypersensitivity to vitamin D or any of the excipients in the productHypervitaminosis DNephrolithiasisDiseases or conditions resulting in hypercalcaemia and/or hypercalciuriaSevere renal impairmentTake special warnings and precautions if youhave impaired renal functionare receiving cardiac glycosidesare suffering from sarcoidosisHow to take D-Rise®?D-Rise capsule is taken whole orally with water, preferably after the meal.How much to take?AdultTreatment of vitamin D deficiency: 40000 IU/week for 7 weeks, followed by maintenance therapy (1400-2000 IU/day) for the next 3-4 months until target level of Vitamin D is achieved.Prevention of vitamin D deficiency: 20000 IU per monthChildren (12-18 Years)Treatment of vitamin D deficiency: 20000 IU, once every 2 weeks, up to 6 weeksPrevention of vitamin D deficiency: 20000 IU, once every 6 weeksPossible side effectsGenerally all nutritional supplements are considered to be safe and well tolerable. However, few side-effects can generally occur including hypercalcaemia syndrome or Calcium intoxication (depending on the severity and duration of hypercalcaemia), occasional acute symptoms include anorexia, headache, nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain or stomach ache and constipation with the administration of Cholecaciferol.How to store D-Rise® (Storage condition)Store in a cool dry place, protected from light...

Tk.2.50/=

  0 отзывов

Dakovir-C

Dakovir-C

Dakovir-C (daclatasvir) is an inhibitor of HCV nonstructural protein 5A (NS5A). Daclatasvir is an inhibitor of NS5A, a nonstructural protein encoded by HCV. Daclatasvir binds to the N-terminus of NS5A and inhibits both viral RNA replication and virion assembly. It is indicated for use with sofosbuvir for the treatment of chronic HCV genotype 3 infection.It is EASL (Europen Association for the Study of Liver), APASL (Asia Pacific Association for the Study of Liver) recommended Pangenotypic treatment option for Hepatitis C with other Direct Acting Antivirals.Dakovir-C is a PANGENOTYPIC, EFFECTIVE AND ECONOMIC treatment for HCV and numerous benefits:CompanyHighly effective in all genotype of HCV with other DAAsMost economic option to treat hepatitis CShorter treatment period than other antiviral therapyEffective in HCV patient with cirrhosis..

Tk.400.00/=

  0 отзывов

DEFOGEN lmg Tab.

DEFOGEN lmg Tab.

Estriol lmg/tablet.30's pack: 240.00 MRP...

Tk.240.00/=

  0 отзывов

Dextrim Syrup 100 ml bottle

Dextrim Syrup 100 ml bottle

Dextrim Syrup 100 ml bottleWhat is Dextrim® and is used for?Dextrim is a combination of Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide, Phenylephrine Hydrochloride and Triprolidine Hydrochloride.Dextromethorphan - Cough SuppressantPhenylephrine HCl - DecongestantTriprolidine HCl - AntihistamineDextrim is temporarily relieves these symptoms due to common cold, hay fever (allergic rhinitis) or other upper respiratory allergies:Cough due to minor throat or bronchial irritationRunny noseSneezingItching of the nose or throatItchy, watery eyesNasal congestionReduces swelling of nasal passagesWhat is the dose of Dextrim®?Adults ∓ Children 12 years of age and older: 1 teaspoonful (5 ml) every 4 hours, or as directed by a doctor.Children 6 to under 12 years of age: ½ teaspoonful (2.5 ml) every 4 hours, or as directed by a doctor.Not to be used in children below 2 years old. To be used with caution, and as advised by the physician for children age 2 to 6 years.Warnings and PrecautionsDextrim may cause drowsiness. If affected, do not drive motor vehicle or operate machinery. Avoid alcoholic drink while on this medication.What are the possible side effect of Dextrim®?Dextrim may cause drowsiness, dottiness and constipation. Other side effects that may occur include GIT discomfort. Other less common side effects may include transient hypertension, dry mouth, restlessness, palpitations, allergic reactions such as rashes, tightness of chest, thickening of bronchial secretions, toxic psychosis and blood dyscrasia.How to store Dextrim®?Keep out of the reach of children. Keep in a cool & dry place. Protect from light...

Tk.100.00/=

  0 отзывов

Diactin 5 mg Tablet, 1 Strip

Diactin 5 mg Tablet, 1 Strip

Diactin 5 mg Tablet, 1 Strip..

Tk.14.90/=

  0 отзывов

Diaryl 1 mg Tablet

Diaryl 1 mg Tablet

Diaryl 1 mg Tablet1. What Diaryl is and what it is used for?Diaryl® is a preperation of Glimepiride BP, which belongs to sulphonylurea class. The primary mechanism of action of Glimepiride is lowering of blood glucose by stimulating the release of insulin from functioning pancreatic beta cells. In addition, expancreatic effects may also play vital role in the activity of Glimepiride. Administration of Glimepiride can lead to increase sensitivity of peripheral tissues to insulin. After oral administration Glimepiride is completely (100%) absorbed from GI tract. When Glimepiride is given with meals, the mean Tmax is slightly increased (12%) and the mean Cmax and AUC are slightly decreased. Glimepiride is completely metabolized by oxidative biotransformation after oral dose.When 14 C-Glimepiride is given orally, approximately 60% of the total radioactivity is recovered in the urine in 7 days and 80-90% of the metabolites are recovered in the urine. Non-insulin dependent (type-II) diabetes, whenever blood sugar levels cannot be controlled adequately by diet, physical exercise and weight reduction. Glimepiride is also indicated for use in combination with insulin to lower blood glucose in patients whose hyperglycaemia can not be controlled by diet and exercise or in conjunction with an oral hypoglycaemic agent.2. Before you take DiarylContraindicationGlimepiride is not suitable for the treatment of insulin dependent (type-I) diabetes mellitus, (e.g. for the treatment of diabetes with a history of ketoacidosis), or of diabetic precoma or coma. Glimepiride must not be used in patients hypersensitive to Glimepiride, other sulphonylureas and other sulphonamides.PrecautionIn the initial weeks of treatment, the risk of hypoglycaemia may be increased and necessitates careful monitoring. If such risk is present it may be necessary to adjust the dosage of Glimepiride. Hypoglycaemia can almost always be promptly controlled by immediate intake of carbohydrates (glucose or sugar).Hypoglycaemia, temporary visual impairment, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, abdominal pain, urticaria, fall in blood pressure.Drug InteractionPotentiation of the blood-sugar-lowering effect may occur with insulin and other oral anti-diabetics, ACE inhibitors, allopurinol, anabolic steroids and male sex hormones, chloramphenicol, coumarin derivatives, fluoxetine, MAO inhibitors, miconazole, para-aminosalicylic acid, pentoxifylline (high dose parenteral), phenylbutazone, oxyphenbutazone, quinolones, salicylates, sulphonamides, tetracyclines, beta blockers.Weakening of the blood-sugar-lowering effect may occur with acetazolamide, barbiturates3. How to take Diaryl?Glimepiride tablet must be swallowed without chewing and with sufficient amount of liquid (approximately 1/2 glass).4. Possible side effectsHypoglycaemia, temporary visual impairment, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, abdominal pain, urticaria, fall in blood pressure.5. How to store Diaryl?Store in a dry place, at temperature between 15° C and 30° C, away from light...

Tk.6.00/=

  0 отзывов

Diaryl 3 mg Tablet, 1 strip

Diaryl 3 mg Tablet, 1 strip

Diaryl 3 mg Tablet, 1 strip1. What Diaryl is and what it is used for?Diaryl® is a preperation of Glimepiride BP, which belongs to sulphonylurea class. The primary mechanism of action of Glimepiride is lowering of blood glucose by stimulating the release of insulin from functioning pancreatic beta cells. In addition, expancreatic effects may also play vital role in the activity of Glimepiride. Administration of Glimepiride can lead to increase sensitivity of peripheral tissues to insulin. After oral administration Glimepiride is completely (100%) absorbed from GI tract. When Glimepiride is given with meals, the mean Tmax is slightly increased (12%) and the mean Cmax and AUC are slightly decreased. Glimepiride is completely metabolized by oxidative biotransformation after oral dose.When 14 C-Glimepiride is given orally, approximately 60% of the total radioactivity is recovered in the urine in 7 days and 80-90% of the metabolites are recovered in the urine. Non-insulin dependent (type-II) diabetes, whenever blood sugar levels cannot be controlled adequately by diet, physical exercise and weight reduction. Glimepiride is also indicated for use in combination with insulin to lower blood glucose in patients whose hyperglycaemia can not be controlled by diet and exercise or in conjunction with an oral hypoglycaemic agent.2. Before you take DiarylContraindicationGlimepiride is not suitable for the treatment of insulin dependent (type-I) diabetes mellitus, (e.g. for the treatment of diabetes with a history of ketoacidosis), or of diabetic precoma or coma. Glimepiride must not be used in patients hypersensitive to Glimepiride, other sulphonylureas and other sulphonamides.PrecautionIn the initial weeks of treatment, the risk of hypoglycaemia may be increased and necessitates careful monitoring. If such risk is present it may be necessary to adjust the dosage of Glimepiride. Hypoglycaemia can almost always be promptly controlled by immediate intake of carbohydrates (glucose or sugar).Hypoglycaemia, temporary visual impairment, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, abdominal pain, urticaria, fall in blood pressure.Drug InteractionPotentiation of the blood-sugar-lowering effect may occur with insulin and other oral anti-diabetics, ACE inhibitors, allopurinol, anabolic steroids and male sex hormones, chloramphenicol, coumarin derivatives, fluoxetine, MAO inhibitors, miconazole, para-aminosalicylic acid, pentoxifylline (high dose parenteral), phenylbutazone, oxyphenbutazone, quinolones, salicylates, sulphonamides, tetracyclines, beta blockers.Weakening of the blood-sugar-lowering effect may occur with acetazolamide, barbiturates3. How to take Diaryl?Glimepiride tablet must be swallowed without chewing and with sufficient amount of liquid (approximately 1/2 glass).4. Possible side effectsHypoglycaemia, temporary visual impairment, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, abdominal pain, urticaria, fall in blood pressure.5. How to store Diaryl?Store in a dry place, at temperature between 15° C and 30° C, away from light...

Tk.120.10/=

  0 отзывов

Diaryl Tablet 2 mg

Diaryl Tablet 2 mg

Diaryl Tablet 2 mg1. What Diaryl is and what it is used for?Diaryl® is a preperation of Glimepiride BP, which belongs to sulphonylurea class. The primary mechanism of action of Glimepiride is lowering of blood glucose by stimulating the release of insulin from functioning pancreatic beta cells. In addition, expancreatic effects may also play vital role in the activity of Glimepiride. Administration of Glimepiride can lead to increase sensitivity of peripheral tissues to insulin. After oral administration Glimepiride is completely (100%) absorbed from GI tract. When Glimepiride is given with meals, the mean Tmax is slightly increased (12%) and the mean Cmax and AUC are slightly decreased. Glimepiride is completely metabolized by oxidative biotransformation after oral dose.When 14 C-Glimepiride is given orally, approximately 60% of the total radioactivity is recovered in the urine in 7 days and 80-90% of the metabolites are recovered in the urine. Non-insulin dependent (type-II) diabetes, whenever blood sugar levels cannot be controlled adequately by diet, physical exercise and weight reduction. Glimepiride is also indicated for use in combination with insulin to lower blood glucose in patients whose hyperglycaemia can not be controlled by diet and exercise or in conjunction with an oral hypoglycaemic agent.2. Before you take DiarylContraindicationGlimepiride is not suitable for the treatment of insulin dependent (type-I) diabetes mellitus, (e.g. for the treatment of diabetes with a history of ketoacidosis), or of diabetic precoma or coma. Glimepiride must not be used in patients hypersensitive to Glimepiride, other sulphonylureas and other sulphonamides.PrecautionIn the initial weeks of treatment, the risk of hypoglycaemia may be increased and necessitates careful monitoring. If such risk is present it may be necessary to adjust the dosage of Glimepiride. Hypoglycaemia can almost always be promptly controlled by immediate intake of carbohydrates (glucose or sugar).Hypoglycaemia, temporary visual impairment, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, abdominal pain, urticaria, fall in blood pressure.Drug InteractionPotentiation of the blood-sugar-lowering effect may occur with insulin and other oral anti-diabetics, ACE inhibitors, allopurinol, anabolic steroids and male sex hormones, chloramphenicol, coumarin derivatives, fluoxetine, MAO inhibitors, miconazole, para-aminosalicylic acid, pentoxifylline (high dose parenteral), phenylbutazone, oxyphenbutazone, quinolones, salicylates, sulphonamides, tetracyclines, beta blockers.Weakening of the blood-sugar-lowering effect may occur with acetazolamide, barbiturates3. How to take Diaryl?Glimepiride tablet must be swallowed without chewing and with sufficient amount of liquid (approximately 1/2 glass).4. Possible side effectsHypoglycaemia, temporary visual impairment, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, abdominal pain, urticaria, fall in blood pressure.5. How to store Diaryl?Store in a dry place, at temperature between 15° C and 30° C, away from light...

Tk.9.00/=

  0 отзывов

Digecid Plus Suspension 200 ml Bottle

Digecid Plus Suspension 200 ml Bottle

Digecid Plus Suspension 200 ml Bottle1. What Digecid® Plus is and what it is used for?Digecid® Plus is a combination of Magaldrate and Simethicone. Magaldrate, a combination of Aluminium and Magnesium Hydroxide and Sulfates, neutralizes gastric acid extraordinarily quickly without raising the pH above 5-6. It also decreases the activity of pepsin in gastric secretion. Besides this, Simethicone, the another component, enables the gas bubble to coalesce and give relief from flatulence.Digecid® Plus is used for relief of dyspepsia, heartburn, acid indigestion, sour stomach, gastroesophageal reflux and hiatal hernia. It is also prescribed in hyperacidity associated with peptic ulcers, gastritis and esophagitis. Also indicated for the relief of flatulence, abdominal distension and windy colic.2. Before you take Digecid® PlusDo not take this medicine and tell your doctor if:You are allergic (hypersensitive) to dried aluminium hydroxide gel or magnesium hydroxide or any of the other ingredients in Digecid® Plus Suspension. Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.You are feeling very weak and have no energy (debilitated)You have kidney problemsYou have severe stomach painYour bowel is partially or fully blockedDo not take this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Digecid® Plus Suspension.Take special care with Digecid® Plus. Check with your doctor before taking this medicine if:You have decreased kidney function, magnesium restricted diet and hypophosphatemia.Taking other medicinesIt should not be used in patients taking any form of Tetracycline. The drug may cause reduced bio-availability or slower absorption of a number of drugs including propranolol, isoniazid, prednisolone and naproxen.Pregnancy and breast-feedingDigecid® Plus may be used in pregnancy if indicated. However one should avoid excessive dosage. Digecid® Plus may pass into breast milk but has not been reported to cause problem in nursing babies.3. How to take Digecid® Plus?Taking this medicineAlways use Digecid® Plus exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.How much to take?Adult and Children 12 years and older:Suspension: 2-4 teaspoonful orally 3-4 times daily including after 20-60 minutes of meals and at bedtime.Tablet: 1-3 tablet, after meals and at bed time or as directed by the physician.Children under 12 years:Consult a physician.If you take more Digecid® Plus than you shouldTalk to your doctor or go to a hospital straight away. Remember to take any medicine that is left with you so the doctor knows what you have taken.Do not use maximum dose of this product for more than 2 weeks, except under the advice and supervision of a physician.The following effects may happen: diarrhea, stomach pain or you may get a bloated feeling and cramping pain in the abdomen (stomach), be sick (vomit), have indigestion, heartburn, upset stomach, constipation, loss of appetite, dry mouth. This could be caused by an obstruction or blockage of the bowel (ileus).If you forget to take Digecid® PlusIf you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember it. However, if it is nearly time for the next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten doseIf you stop taking Digecid® PlusDo not stop taking this medicine without talking to your doctor. You should not stop taking Digecid® Plus just because you feel better. This is because the problem may come back or get worse again.If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.Stop use and ask a doctor if symptoms last more than 2 weeks.4. Possible side effectsLike all medicines, Digecid® Plus can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.GI side-effects are uncommon. Occasionally, if excessive amount is consumed, diarrhea, constipation or regurgitation may occur.Tell your doctor if any of the side effects gets serious or lasts longer than a few days, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet.5. How to store Digecid® Plus?Store in cool dry place & away from children.Avoid storage in direct sunlight or heat.Do not use this product after expiry date shown.Use within 6 months of opening.Do not refrigerate or freeze.Check that the cap seal is unbroken before first using the product.YOU MAY WANT TO READ THIS LEAFLET AGAIN. PLEASE DO NOT THROW IT AWAY UNTIL YOU HAVE FINISHED YOUR MEDICINE...

Tk.110.00/=

  0 отзывов

Dinogest 2 mg Tablet

Dinogest 2 mg Tablet

1. What Dinogest® is and what it is used for?Dinogest® is the preparation of dienogest which belongs to the class of medications called progestins, medications that act like progesterones in the body. Progestins reduce the effects of estrogen on tissues such as the endometrium (lining of the uterus) and the breast. By reducing the growth effect of estrogen on the endometrium, dienogest helps to reduce the pelvic pain experienced by women with endometriosis. Endometriosis is a condition where endometrium-like tissue is found outside the uterus, which causes chronic inflammation.Dinogest® is used for the treatment of Endometriosis.2. How to take this medicine?The recommended dose of dienogest is 2 mg taken by mouth once daily. This medication should be taken at the same time every day, if possible.Take the medication continuously (every day) even if you are on your period. Once you have completed a pack of tablets, begin the new package on the next day. Dienogest is not intended to be used as birth control. Do not take a break from the medication.Take dienogest with some liquid as needed. Dienogest may be taken with food or without food.It is important that this medication be taken exactly as prescribed by your doctor.If one miss a dose or vomit or have diarrhea within 3 to 4 hours of taking a tablet, take a dose as soon as possible and continue with your regular schedule. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and continue with your regular dosing schedule. Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed one. If you are not sure what to do after missing a dose, contact your doctor for advice.3. Who should NOT take this medication?Do not take dienogest if you:are allergic to dienogest or any ingredients of the medicationare allergic to other progestinsare or may be pregnantare breast-feedinghave abnormal liver test results caused by liver disease or liver problemshave a history of known or suspected estrogen-dependent tumours such as breast or uterine cancerhave a history of migraine headaches with aura (classical migraine)have any eye lesions, vision loss, or other vision problems due to ophthalmic vascular disease (disease involving blood vessels of the eye)have circulation problems due to diabeteshave or have had benign or malignant liver tumourshave or have had a history of blood clots (e.g., in the legs or lungs), heart attack, stroke, or heart diseasehave undiagnosed abnormal vaginal bleeding4. What side effects are possible with this medication?The following side effects have been reported by at least 1% of people taking this medication. Many of these side effects can be managed, and some may go away on their own over time.Contact your doctor if you experience these side effects and they are severe or bothersome.The most reported side effects are increased wt; depressed mood, sleep disorder, nervousness, loss of libido, altered mood; headache, migraine; nausea, abdominal pain or distension, flatulence, vomiting; acne; alopecia; back pain; breast discomfort, ovarian cyst, hot flush, uterine/vaginal bleeding including spotting; asthenic conditions, irritability etc.5. How supplied and storage condition of Dinogest® Tablet?Dinogest® Tablet: Box containing 10 tablets in 1X10’s blister strip. Each tablet contains Dienogest INN 2mg. Dinogest® must be kept out of the reach and sight of children. Protect from light. Store at temperatures not exceeding 30°C...

Tk.50.00/=

  0 отзывов

Dynase Nasal Spray

Dynase Nasal Spray

Dynase Nasal Spray1. What is Dynase®?Dynase® is a nasal spray which is the preparation of Azelastin Hydrochloride 137 mcg & Fluticasone propionate 50 mcg.2. How Dynase® works in our body?Azelastine is an antihistamine that works by blocking certain natural substances called histamines that are responsible for allergic symptoms. Fluticasone belongs to a class of drugs known as corticosteroids. It works by reducing swelling (inflammation) in the nasal passages. Together Dynase® targets six allergic substances for inflammatory response, i.e histamine, platelet activating factor, interleukins, prostaglandins, triptase and leukotriene and give complete relief from allergic symptoms.3. What is the indication of Dynase®?Dynase® is used to relieve seasonal allergy symptoms of the nose such as sneezing, runny nose, itchy nose, blocked nose, sinus pain and congestion and watery eye with redness.4. What are the dosage & administration of Dynase®?6 years and older: one spray in each nostril twice daily morning and eveningDuration of treatment: subject to period of allergenic exposure5. What are the contraindications of Dynase®?Hypersensitivity to the active substances.6. What are the adverse effects of Dynase®?The most common adverse reactions (≥2% incidence) are: dysgeusia, epistaxis and headache.7. What would be the storage condition of Dynase®?Do not store above 30° C. Keep in a dry place. Protect from light. Keep out of the reach of children...

Tk.320.00/=

  0 отзывов

Eburic 40 mg Tablet, 1 strip

Eburic 40 mg Tablet, 1 strip

Eburic 40 mg Tablet, 1 stripEburic® 40 tablet is the preparation of Febuxostat, an anti gout preparation and available as crystal shaped tablet. It is indicated to treat gout and hyperuricaemia.Lowering uric acid, roots-out the goutMore efficacious and more convenient than AllopurinolMost affordable treatment optionLowers sUA level fast and maintains for longSafe to all including renal and hepatic impaired patients..

Tk.120.10/=

  0 отзывов

Ecotrim 10 gm Cream

Ecotrim 10 gm Cream

Ecotrim 10 gm CreamEconazole Nitrate is a broad spectrum antifungal agent. It is effective against various dermatophytes, yeasts and moulds. Moreover, it has activity against gram positive bacteria. Triamcinolone Acetonide is a potent corticosteroid with antiinflammatory, antipruritic and antiallergic activity. Ecotrim® is indicated for dermatomycosis caused by dermatophytol yeast and fungus with clear inflammatory and allergic symptoms such as various eczematos mycosis, diaper dermatitis, eczema marzenetum, intertrigo, follicolitis, tricophytica and cycosis barbi. Ecotrim® is also indicated for the treatment of mycosis present in various folds of the body.Eradicates culprit pathogens effectivelyProvides confidence of treatment successProvides synergistic effect in treating inflammatory fungal infections..

Tk.34.50/=

  0 отзывов

Emijoy Tablet, 1 strip

Emijoy Tablet, 1 strip

Emijoy Tablet, 1 stripWhat Emijoy® is and what it is used for?Emijoy® tablet is combination of chlordiazepoxide 5 mg & amitryptyline 12.5mg. Emijoy® is indicated for the treatment of patients with moderate to severe depression associated with moderate to severe anxiety. The therapeutic response to Emijoy® occurs earlier and with fewer treatment failures than when either amitriptyline or chlordiazepoxide is used alone. Symptoms likely to respond in the first week of treatment include: insomnia, feelings of guilt or worthlessness, agitation, psychic and somatic anxiety, suicidal ideation and anorexia.Before you take Emijoy®Emijoy® is contraindicated in patients with hypersensitivity to either benzodiazepines or tricyclic antidepressants. It should not be given concomitantly with a monoamine oxidase inhibitor. When it is desired to replace a monoamine oxidase inhibitor with Emijoy®, a minimum of 14 days should be allowed to elapse after the former is discontinued. Emijoy® should then be initiated cautiously with gradual increase in dosage until optimum response is achieved.This drug is contraindicated during the acute recovery phase following myocardial infarction.Emijoy® may block the antihypertensive action of guanethidine or compounds with a similar mechanism of action. Caution is indicated in the coadministration of TCAs with any of the SSRIs and also in switching from one class to the other, particularly patient being withdrawn from fluoxetine (at least 5 weeks may be necessary for switch therapy to TCA).Concomitant use of tricyclic antidepressants with drugs that can inhibit cytochrome P450 2D6 may require lower doses than usually prescribed for either the tricyclic antidepressant. Furthermore, whenever one of these drugs is withdrawn from cotherapy, an increased dose of tricyclic antidepressant may be required.Cimetidine is reported to reduce hepatic metabolism of certain tricyclic antidepressants and benzodiazepines, thereby delaying elimination and increasing steady-state concentrations of these drugs. Emijoy® should be discontinued several days before elective surgery.How to take Emijoy®Emijoy® tablets are recommended in an initial dosage of 3 or 4 tablets daily in divided doses; this may be increased to 6 tablets daily as required. Some patients respond to smaller doses and can be maintained on 2 tablets daily.Optimum dosage varies with the severity of the symptoms and the response of the individual patient. When a satisfactory response is obtained, dosage should be reduced to the smallest amount needed to maintain the remission. The larger portion of the total daily dose may be taken at bedtime. In some patients, a single dose at bedtime may be sufficient. In general, lower dosages are recommended for elderly patients.Possible side effectsDrowsiness, dry mouth, constipation, blurred vision, dizziness and bloating were most frequently reported. Other side effects occurring less commonly included vivid dreams, impotence, tremor, confusion and nasal congestion. Many symptoms common to the depressive state, such as anorexia, fatigue, weakness, restlessness and lethargy, have been reported as side effects.Pregnancy and Lactation: Emijoy® is not recommended during pregnancy & lactationWarnings & PrecautionAntidepressants may have a role in inducing worsening of depression and the emergence of suicidality in certain patients (especially in teenager & children) during initial few months of a course of drug therapy, or at times of dose changes.Some people may have a particularly high risk of having suicidal thoughts or actions. These include people who have (or have a family history of) bipolar illness (also called manic-depressive illness) or suicidal thoughts or actions.Use with caution in patients with history of seizures, hyperthyroidism or those taking thyroid medication and patients with impaired renal or hepatic function. Patients on prolonged treatment should have periodic liver function test and blood count.How to store Emijoy®Keep out of reach of the children. Keep in cool (15ºC – 25ºC) & dry place. Protect from light...

Tk.70.00/=

  0 отзывов

Etrocin 500 mg Tablet, 1 strip

Etrocin 500 mg Tablet, 1 strip

Etrocin 500 mg Tablet, 1 stripEtrocin® is highly effective in the treatment of a great variety of clinical infections caused by Erythromycin sensitive organisms. Upper respiratory tract infections: Tonsillitis, peritonsillar abscess, pharyngitis, laryngitis, sinusitis, secondary infections in cold and influenza. Lower respiratory tract infections: Tracheitis, acute and chronic bronchitis, pneumonia (lobar pneumonia, broncho-pneumonia, primary atypical pneumonia), bronchiectasis, legionnaire's disease. Ear infection: Otitis media and otitis externa, mastoiditis. Oral infection: Gingivitis, Vincent's angina. Skin and soft tissue infections: Boils and carbuncles, paronychia, abscesses, pustular acne, impetigo, cellulitis, erysipelas. Gastro-intestinal infections: Cholecystitis, staphylococcal enterocolitis. Prophylactic use: Pre and post-operative trauma, burns, rheumatic fever. Other infections: Osteomyelitis, urethritis, gonorrhoea, syphilis, lymphogranuloma venereum, diphtheria, prostatitis, scarlet fever.1st choice of drug in various infectionsConvenient twice daily doseSafe for penicillin allergic patientsSafe in pregnancy & lactationHighly effective against Wooping Cough & DiphtheriaEffective in the treatment of AcneAssures treatment success in severe Diarrhea & Cholera..

Tk.90.30/=

  0 отзывов

Evo 0.5% Ophthalmic Solution 5 ml drop

Evo 0.5% Ophthalmic Solution 5 ml drop

Evo 0.5% Ophthalmic Solution 5 ml dropEvo® Eye Drops (Levofloxacin Ophthalmic Solution 0.5%) Evo® (Levofloxacin) is a sterile topical ophthalmic solution. Levofloxacin is a fluoroquinolone antibacterial active against a broad spectrum of Gram-positive and Gram-negative ocular pathogens. Levofloxacin is the pure (-)-(S)-enantiomer of the racemic drug substance, ofloxacin. It is more soluble in water at neutral pH than ofloxacin. Evo® Eye drops is indicated for the treatment of bacterial conjunctivitis caused by susceptible strains of the following organisms:AEROBIC GRAM-POSITIVE MICROORGANISMSAEROBIC GRAM-NEGATIVE MICROORGANISMSCorynebacterium species*Acinetobacter Iwoffii*Staphylococcus aureusHaemophilus influenzaeStaphylococcus epidermidisSerratia marcescens*Streptococcus pneumoniaeStreptococcus (Groups C/F)Streptococcus (Group G)Viridans group streptococci*Efficacy for this organism was studied in fewer than 10 infections.The recommended dose of Evo® is one to two drops in the affected eye(s) every 2 hours while awake, up to 8 times per day for first two days. And one to two drops in the affected eye(s) every 4 hours while awake, up to 4 times per day in Day 3 to day 7.The most frequently reported adverse events in the overall study population were transient decreased vision, fever, foreign body sensation, headache, transientocular burning, ocular pain or discomfort, pharyngitis and photophobia. These events occurred in approximately 1-3% of patients.Other reported reactions occurring in less than 1% of patients included allergic reactions, lid edema, ocular dryness, and ocular itching.Every plastic dropper bottle contains 5 ml sterile eye drops. Each ml contains Levofloxacin INN 5 mg.Approved by USFDA forbacterial conjunctivitis & corneal ulcersBetter than Ofloxacin for bacterial conjunctivitisWell tolerated antibiotic for external ocular infectionsEnsures excellent efficacy in corneal ulcers and peri-operative conditions..

Tk.90.00/=

  0 отзывов

Evo 500 mg Tablet, 1 strip

Evo 500 mg Tablet, 1 strip

Evo 500 mg Tablet, 1 stripDescriptionLevofloxacin is a synthetic, broad-spectrum antibacterial agent. Chemically Levofloxacin is a chiral fluorinated carboxyquinolone.IndicationsAcute maxillary sinusitis due to Streptococcus pneumoniae, Haemophilus influenzae,or Moraxella catarrhalis.Acute bacterial exacerbation of chronic bronchitis due to Staphylococcus aureus, Streptococcus pneumoniae, Haemophilus influenzae, Haemophilus parainfluenzae, Klebsiella pneumoniae or Moraxella catarrhalis.Nosocomial pneumonia due to methicillin-susceptible Staphylococcus aureus, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Serratia marcescens, Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Haemophilus influenzae, or Streptococcus pneumoniae.Community acquired pneumonia due to Staphylococcus aureus, Streptococcus pneumoniae, Haemophilus influenzae, Haemophilus parainfluenzae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Moraxella catarrhalis, Chlamydia pneumoniae, Legionella pneumophila or Mycoplasma pneumoniae.Uncomplicated urinary tract infections due to E. coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae or Staphylococcus saprophyticus.Complicated urinary tract infections due to Enterococcus faecalis, Enterobacter cloacae, Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Proteus mirabilis, or Pseudomonas aeruginosa.Acute pyelonephritis caused by E. coli.Uncomplicated & complicated skin and skin structure infections including abscesses, cellulitis, furuncles, impetigo, and pyoderma, wound infections, due to Staphylococcus aureus, Streptococcus pyogenes, Proteus mirabilis or Enterococcus faecalis.Chronic bacterial prostatitis due to Escherichia coli, Enterococcus faecalis, or Staphylococcus epidermidis.Dosage and AdministrationAcute sinusitis: 500 mg once daily for 10-14 daysAcute sinusitis: 750 mg once daily for 5 daysExacerbation of chronic bronchitis: 500 mg once daily for 7 daysCommunity acquired pneumonia: 500 mg once daily for 7-14 daysCommunity acquired pneumonia: 750 mg once daily for 5 daysNosocomial pneumonia: 750 mg once daily for 7-14 daysUncomplicated urinary tract infections: 250 mg once daily for 3 daysComplicated urinary tract infections and acute pyelonephritis: 250 mg once daily for 10 daysComplicated urinary tract infections and acute pyelonephritis: 750 mg once daily for 5 daysUncomplicated skin and skin structure infections: 500 mg once daily for 7-10 daysComplicated skin and skin structure infections: 750 mg once daily for 7-14 daysChronic bacterial prostatitis: 500 mg once daily for 28 daysContraindicationLevofloxacin is contraindicated in patients with a history of hypersensitivity to Levofloxacin, quinolone antimicrobial agents, or any other components of this product.PrecautionsThe following measures should be taken during administration of Levofloxacin:While taking Levofloxacin adequate amount of water should be drunk to avoid risk of crystalluria.Dose adjustment should be exercised during Levofloxacin ingestion in presence of renal insufficiency & hepatic insufficiency.Side EffectsLevofloxacin is generally well tolerated. However, a few side effects can usually be seen. Side effects include: nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, abdominal pain, flatulence and rare occurrence of phototoxicity (0.1%). Side effects that may be seen very rarely include tremors, depression, anxiety, confusion etc.Use in Pregnancy & LactationLevofloxacin is not recommended for use during pregnancy or nursing, as the effects on the unborn child or nursing infant are unknown.Use in ChildrenFrom clinical studies, it is evident that Levofloxacin can be used in children aged as low as 6 months.The usual dose for children in community acquired pneumonia (CAP) is Children aged 6 months to less than 5 years: 10 mg/kg b.i.d. (up to 500 mg per day) for 10 days.Children aged 5 years to 16 years: 10 mg/kg q.d. (up to 500 mg per day) for 10 days.The usual dose for children in recurrent or persistent Acute Otitis Media (AOM) is Children aged 6 months to less than 5 years: 10 mg/kg per day (maximum dose: 500 mg/day) given twice daily for 10 days.Drug InteractionsAntacids, Iron and Absorbents - reduce absorption of LevofloxacinNSAIDs - may increase risk of CNS stimulationWarfarin - may increase the risk of bleeding.OverdosageLevofloxacin exhibits a low potential for acute toxicity. However, in the events of an acute overdosage, the stomach should be emptied. The patients should be kept under observation and appropriate hydration should be maintained.Pharmaceutical Precaution and Storage conditionStore in a cool & dry place, protected from light. Keep out of the reach of children.Commercial PackEvo® 250 Tablet: Box containing 30 tablets in 3x10’s blister strips. Each film coated tablet contains Levofloxacin Hemihydrate USP equivalent to Levofloxacin 250 mg.Evo® 500 Tablet: Box containing 20 tablets in 2x10’s blister strips. Each film coated tablet contains Levofloxacin Hemihydrate USP equivalent to Levofloxacin 500 mg.Evo® 750 Tablet: Box containing 10 tablets in 1x10’s blister strip. Each fil..

Tk.159.90/=

  0 отзывов

Evo 750 mg Tablet 10's pack

Evo 750 mg Tablet 10's pack

Evo 750 mg Tablet 10's packDescriptionLevofloxacin is a synthetic, broad-spectrum antibacterial agent. Chemically Levofloxacin is a chiral fluorinated carboxyquinolone.IndicationsAcute maxillary sinusitis due to Streptococcus pneumoniae, Haemophilus influenzae,or Moraxella catarrhalis.Acute bacterial exacerbation of chronic bronchitis due to Staphylococcus aureus, Streptococcus pneumoniae, Haemophilus influenzae, Haemophilus parainfluenzae, Klebsiella pneumoniae or Moraxella catarrhalis.Nosocomial pneumonia due to methicillin-susceptible Staphylococcus aureus, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Serratia marcescens, Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Haemophilus influenzae, or Streptococcus pneumoniae.Community acquired pneumonia due to Staphylococcus aureus, Streptococcus pneumoniae, Haemophilus influenzae, Haemophilus parainfluenzae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Moraxella catarrhalis, Chlamydia pneumoniae, Legionella pneumophila or Mycoplasma pneumoniae.Uncomplicated urinary tract infections due to E. coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae or Staphylococcus saprophyticus.Complicated urinary tract infections due to Enterococcus faecalis, Enterobacter cloacae, Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Proteus mirabilis, or Pseudomonas aeruginosa.Acute pyelonephritis caused by E. coli.Uncomplicated & complicated skin and skin structure infections including abscesses, cellulitis, furuncles, impetigo, and pyoderma, wound infections, due to Staphylococcus aureus, Streptococcus pyogenes, Proteus mirabilis or Enterococcus faecalis.Chronic bacterial prostatitis due to Escherichia coli, Enterococcus faecalis, or Staphylococcus epidermidis.Dosage and AdministrationAcute sinusitis: 500 mg once daily for 10-14 daysAcute sinusitis: 750 mg once daily for 5 daysExacerbation of chronic bronchitis: 500 mg once daily for 7 daysCommunity acquired pneumonia: 500 mg once daily for 7-14 daysCommunity acquired pneumonia: 750 mg once daily for 5 daysNosocomial pneumonia: 750 mg once daily for 7-14 daysUncomplicated urinary tract infections: 250 mg once daily for 3 daysComplicated urinary tract infections and acute pyelonephritis: 250 mg once daily for 10 daysComplicated urinary tract infections and acute pyelonephritis: 750 mg once daily for 5 daysUncomplicated skin and skin structure infections: 500 mg once daily for 7-10 daysComplicated skin and skin structure infections: 750 mg once daily for 7-14 daysChronic bacterial prostatitis: 500 mg once daily for 28 daysContraindicationLevofloxacin is contraindicated in patients with a history of hypersensitivity to Levofloxacin, quinolone antimicrobial agents, or any other components of this product.PrecautionsThe following measures should be taken during administration of Levofloxacin:While taking Levofloxacin adequate amount of water should be drunk to avoid risk of crystalluria.Dose adjustment should be exercised during Levofloxacin ingestion in presence of renal insufficiency & hepatic insufficiency.Side EffectsLevofloxacin is generally well tolerated. However, a few side effects can usually be seen. Side effects include: nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, abdominal pain, flatulence and rare occurrence of phototoxicity (0.1%). Side effects that may be seen very rarely include tremors, depression, anxiety, confusion etc.Use in Pregnancy & LactationLevofloxacin is not recommended for use during pregnancy or nursing, as the effects on the unborn child or nursing infant are unknown.Use in ChildrenFrom clinical studies, it is evident that Levofloxacin can be used in children aged as low as 6 months.The usual dose for children in community acquired pneumonia (CAP) is Children aged 6 months to less than 5 years: 10 mg/kg b.i.d. (up to 500 mg per day) for 10 days.Children aged 5 years to 16 years: 10 mg/kg q.d. (up to 500 mg per day) for 10 days.The usual dose for children in recurrent or persistent Acute Otitis Media (AOM) is Children aged 6 months to less than 5 years: 10 mg/kg per day (maximum dose: 500 mg/day) given twice daily for 10 days.Drug InteractionsAntacids, Iron and Absorbents - reduce absorption of LevofloxacinNSAIDs - may increase risk of CNS stimulationWarfarin - may increase the risk of bleeding.OverdosageLevofloxacin exhibits a low potential for acute toxicity. However, in the events of an acute overdosage, the stomach should be emptied. The patients should be kept under observation and appropriate hydration should be maintained.Pharmaceutical Precaution and Storage conditionStore in a cool & dry place, protected from light. Keep out of the reach of children.Commercial PackEvo® 250 Tablet: Box containing 30 tablets in 3x10’s blister strips. Each film coated tablet contains Levofloxacin Hemihydrate USP equivalent to Levofloxacin 250 mg.Evo® 500 Tablet: Box containing 20 tablets in 2x10’s blister strips. Each film coated tablet contains Levofloxacin Hemihydrate USP equivalent to Levofloxacin 500 mg.Evo® 750 Tablet: Box containing 10 tablets in 1x10’s blister strip. Each fi..

Tk.199.97/=

  0 отзывов

Evo TS 1.5% Ophthalmic Solution 5 ml drop

Evo TS 1.5% Ophthalmic Solution 5 ml drop

Evo TS 1.5% Ophthalmic Solution 5 ml dropEvo TS® eye drops is the sterile topical ophthalmic solution of Levofloxacin 1.5%. Levofloxacin is a fluoroquinolone antibacterial active against a broad spectrum of Gram-positive and Gram-negative ocular pathogens. It is indicated for the treatment of corneal ulcer caused by susceptible strains of the following bacteriaDosage:Days 1 through 3: Instill one to two drops in the affected eye(s) every 30 minutes to 2 hours while awake and approximately 4 and 6 hours after retiring.Days 4 through treatment completion: Instill one to two drops in the affected eye(s) every 1 to 4 hours while awake.The most frequently reported adverse events were headache and a taste disturbance following instillation. Other adverse events included decreased/blurred vision, diarrhea, dyspepsia, fever, infection, instillation site irritation/discomfort, ocular infection, nausea, ocular pain/discomfort, and throat irritation.Each plastic dropper bottle contains 5 ml sterile eye drops. Each ml contains Levofloxacin Hemihydrate INN equivalent to Levofloxacin 15 mg....USFDA approved fluroquinolone for corneal ulcerEnsures powerful pathogen eradicationImproves quality of life of patientsEnsures safety to the patients..

Tk.130.00/=

  0 отзывов

EXEPIDN I.M 500mg lnj.

EXEPIDN I.M 500mg lnj.

Ceftriaxone 250mg, 500mg & 1 gm vial with lidocaine: i.m injection.500mg vial with lidocaine: 12..

Tk.12.00/=

  0 отзывов

Ezeta 10 mg Tablet

Ezeta 10 mg Tablet

Ezeta 10 mg TabletWhat Ezeta® is and what it is used for?Ezeta® is a medicine to lower increased levels of cholesterol.Ezeta® lowers levels of total cholesterol, “bad” cholesterol (LDL cholesterol), and fatty substances called triglycerides in the blood. In addition, Ezeta® raises levels of “good” cholesterol (HDL cholesterol).Ezetimibe, the active ingredient of Ezeta®, works by reducing the cholesterol absorbed in your digestive tract.Ezeta® adds to the cholesterol-lowering effect of statins, a group of medicines that reduce the cholesterol your body makes by itself.Cholesterol is one of several fatty substances found in the bloodstream. Your total cholesterol is made up mainly of LDL and HDL cholesterol.LDL cholesterol is often called “bad” cholesterol because it can build up in the walls of your arteries forming plaque. Eventually this plaque build-up can lead to a narrowing of the arteries. This narrowing can slow or block blood flow to vital organs such as the heart and brain. This blocking of blood flow can result in a heart attack or stroke.HDL cholesterol is often called “good” cholesterol because it helps keep the bad cholesterol from building up in the arteries and protects against heart disease.Triglycerides are another form of fat in your blood that may increase your risk for heart disease.It is used for patients who cannot control their cholesterol levels by cholesterol lowering diet alone. You should stay on your cholesterol lowering diet while taking this medicine.Ezeta® is used in addition to your cholesterol lowering diet if you have:a raised cholesterol level in your blood (primary hypercholesterolemia [heterozygous familial and non-familial])together with a statin, when your cholesterol level is not well controlled with a statin alone.alone, when statin treatment is inappropriate or is not tolerated.a hereditary illness (homozygous familial hypercholesterolemia) that increases the cholesterol level in your blood. You will also be prescribed a statin and may also receive other treatments.a hereditary illness (homozygous sitosterolemia, also known as phytosterolemia) that increases the levels of plant sterols in your blood.If you have heart disease, Ezeta® combined with cholesterol-lowering medicines called statins reduces the risk of heart attack, stroke, surgery to increase heart blood flow, or hospitalization for chest pain.Ezeta® does not help you lose weight.What you need to know before you take Ezeta®If you use Ezeta® together with a statin, please read the package leaflet of that particular medicine.Do not take Ezeta® if:you are allergic (hypersensitive) to ezetimibe or any of the other ingredients of this medicineDo not take Ezeta® together with a statin if:you currently have liver problems.you are pregnant or breast-feeding.Warnings and precautionsTalk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Ezeta®.Tell your doctor about all your medical conditions including allergies.Your doctor should do a blood test before you start taking Ezeta® with a statin. This is to check how well your liver is working.Your doctor may also want you to have blood tests to check how well your liver is working after you start taking Ezeta® with a statin.If you have moderate or severe liver problems, Ezeta® is not recommended.The safety and efficacy of the combined use of Ezeta® and certain cholesterol lowering medicines, the fibrates have not been established.Children and adolescentsEzetrol is not recommended for children under age of 10.Other medicines and Ezeta®Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking medicine(s) with any of the following active ingredients:cyclosporine (often used in organ transplant patients)medicines with an active ingredient to prevent blood clots, such as warfarin, phenprocoumon, acenocoumarol or fluindione (anticoagulants)cholestyramine (also used to lower cholesterol), because it affects the way Ezeta® worksfibrates (also used to lower cholesterol)Pregnancy and breast-feedingDo not take Ezeta® with a statin if you are pregnant, are trying to get pregnant or think you may be pregnant. If you get pregnant while taking Ezeta® with a statin, stop taking both medicines immediately and tell your doctor.There is no experience from the use of Ezeta® without a statin during pregnancy. Ask your doctor for advice before using Ezeta® if you are pregnant.Do not take Ezeta® with a statin if you are breast-feeding, because it is not known if the medicines are passed into breast milk.Ezeta® without a statin should not be used if you are breast-feeding. Ask your doctor for advice.Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.Driving and using machinesEzeta® is not expected to interfere with your ability to drive or to use machinery. However, it should..

Tk.10.05/=

  0 отзывов

EZETIM Tab.

EZETIM Tab.

Ezetimibe INN lOmg/tablet. 30's pack: 300.00 MRP..

Tk.300.00/=

  0 отзывов

Femzole 2.5 mg Tablet, 5's pack

Femzole 2.5 mg Tablet, 5's pack

Femzole 2.5 mg Tablet, 5's pack1. What Femzole® is and what it is used for?Femzole® tablet is the preparation of Letrozole which is a nonsteroidal aromatase inhibitor. Femzole® (Letrozole) works by inhibiting aromatase enzyme. Therefore, Androgen conversion to Estrogen (through aromatization process) is Inhibited. This results in decreased amount of Estrogen.Femzole® (Letrozole) is an FDA approved hormone therapy for breast cancer, which works by reducing the amount of estrogen. Decreasing estrogen production is a way to suppress the breast tumor tissue. Femzole® is indicated for the treatment of breast cancer postmenopausal women. Femzole® is also used for Ovulation Induction in female Infertility.2. Before you take Femzole®Femzole® is contraindicated in patient with known hypersensitivity to Letrozole or any of its excipients. Femzole® is also contraindicated in Pregnancy and Lactation.Take special care with Femzole®Check with your doctor before taking this medicine if:If you have high cholesterol, osteoporosis (condition in which the bones are fragile and break easily), or liver disease. Be sure to mention any of the following: medications that contain estrogen such as hormone replacement therapy (HRT) and hormonal contraceptives (birth control pills, patches, rings, and injections) and tamoxifen. Since letrozole may make you drowsy, do not drive a car or operate machinery until you know how this medication affects you.Taking other medicinesCoadministration of Letrozole & Tamoxifen 20 mg daily resulted in a reduction of Letrozole plasma levels of 38% on average. Clinical interaction studies with cimetidine and warfarin indicated that the coadministration of Letrozole with these drugs does not result in clinically-significant drug interactions.Pregnancy and breast-feedingFemzole® is contraindicated during pregnancy & Lactation as Letrozole has been assigned to Pregnancy Category D.3. How to take Femzole®Always use Femzole® exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.How much to take?Adult and Elderly PatientsThe recommended dose of Femzole® tablet is 2.5 mg once daily, without regard to meals. Treatment with Letrozole should continue until tumor progression is evident.No dose adjustment is required for elderly patients. Patients treated with Letrozole do not require glucocorticoid or mineralocorticoid replacement therapy.Children: Not recommended for use in children.Patients with hepatic and/or renal impairmentNo dosage adjustment is required for patients with mild to moderate hepatic impairment (child-Pugh grade A and B) or renal impairment (creatinine clearance > 10 ml/ min).If you take more Femzole® than you shouldIf you have too much of this medicine, talk to your doctor straight away.If you forget to take Femzole®If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember it. However, if it is nearly time for the next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.If you stop taking Femzole®Do not stop taking this medicine without talking to your doctor. You should not stop taking Femzole® just because you feel better. This is because the problem may come back or get worse again.If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.4. Possible side effectsLike all medicines, Femzole® can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.Headache, Dizziness, Rash, Nausea, Vomiting, Constipation, Diarrhoea, Anorexia, Fatigue, Peripheral edema, Weight increaseTell your doctor if any of the side effects gets serious or lasts longer than a few days, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet.5. How to store Femzole®?Store in a cool and dry place. Protect from light.Keep out of reach of children...

Tk.200.00/=

  0 отзывов

Fenamic50mg/5ml60ml bot

Fenamic50mg/5ml60ml bot

Fenamic® contains Mefenamic acid which is a member of the fenamate group of nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Mefenamic acid exhibits anti-inflammatory, analgesic and antipyretic activities in animal models. It is available as capsule, tablet.Dual action NSAIDProvides strong analgesic and anti-inflammatory activityOffers quality treatment option for better female menstrual healthAssures confident analgesic activity compared to othersUseful in any acute and chronic painful conditionHelps to relieve pain in any painful condition in children..

Tk.15.00/=

  0 отзывов

Ferintus IV Injection or Infusion 500 mg/10 ml

Ferintus IV Injection or Infusion 500 mg/10 ml

Ferintus IV Injection or Infusion 500 mg/10 mlWhat Ferintus® is and what it is used for?Ferric carboxymaltose is a iron replacement product indicated for the treatment of iron deficiency anemia in adult patients who have intolerance to oral iron or have had unsatisfactory response to oral iron or those who have non-dialysis dependent chronic kidney disease.How to take Ferintus®The cumulative dose for repletion of iron using Ferric Carboxymaltose is determined based on the patient’s body weight and haemoglobin (Hb) level and must not be exceeded. Note: A cumulative iron dose of 500 mg should not be exceeded for patients with a body weight <36 kg. For overweight patients, a normal body weight/blood volume relationship should be assumed when determining the iron requirement. For patients with a Hb value, >14 g/dL, an initial dose of 500 mg iron should be given and iron parameters should be checked prior to repeat dosing. Post repletion, regular assessments should be completed to ensure that iron levels are corrected and maintained. A single dose Ferric Carboxymaltose should not exceed 1,000 mg of iron per day. Do not administer 1,000 mg of iron more than once a week.Possible side effectsThe side effects of Ferric Carboxymaltose are infrequent, usually mild and generally do not cause patients to stop treatment. The most common side effects are nausea, injection site reactions (including pain or bruising at the injection site), and asymptomatic reductions in blood phosphorus, flushing, headache, hypertension, dizziness, and increased alanine aminotransferase. Potentially long lasting brown staining of skin near injection site may occur. Uncommon side effects are hypersensitivity, paraesthesia, dyspepsia, tachycardia, hypotension, flushing, dyspnoea, vomiting, dyspepsia, abdominal pain, constipation, diarrhea, pruritus, urticaria, erythema, rash, myalgia, back pain, arthralgia, muscle spasm, pyrexia, fatigue, chest pain, oedema peripheral, chills, aspartate aminotransferase increased, gamma-glutamyltransferase increased, blood lactate dehydrogenase increased and blood alkaline phosphatase increased. Very side effects are anaphylactoid reactions, loss of consciousness, anxiety, phlebitis, syncope, presyncope, bronchospasm, flatulence, angioedema, pallor face oedema, Rigors, malaise and influenza like illness.Pregnancy and LactationA careful risk/benefit evolution is required before use during pregnancy and Ferric Carboxymaltose should not be used during pregnancy unless clearly necessary. Lactating mothers Ferric Carboxymaltose is excreted in human milk which unlikely to affect the baby.Warnings & PrecautionHypersensitivity Reactions: Serious hypersensitivity reactions, including anaphylactic-type reactions, some of which have been life-threatening and fatal, have been reported in patients receiving Ferric Carboxymaltose. Patients may present with shock, clinically significant hypotension, loss of consciousness, and/or collapse.How to store Ferintus®Do not store above 30°C prior to opening. Do not freeze...

Tk.700.00/=

  0 отзывов

FILMET200mg/5ml

FILMET200mg/5ml

Price৳ 30 TKNameFILMETGenericMetronidazoleTypeSuspensionQuantity60ml botDose200mg/5ml..

Tk.35.00/=

  0 отзывов

FLAM YD 250mg Tab.

FLAM YD 250mg Tab.

Metronidazole 250mg & 500mg: tablet (f.c) 250mg x 100’s pack: 78.00 MRP..

Tk.78.00/=

  0 отзывов

FLAM YD 500mg Tab.

FLAM YD 500mg Tab.

Metronidazole 250mg & 500mg: tablet (f.c) 500mg x 100’s pack: 135.00 MRP..

Tk.135.00/=

  0 отзывов

Flomyst F Inhaler (125 mcg+5 mcg)/puff

Flomyst F Inhaler (125 mcg+5 mcg)/puff

Flomyst F Inhaler (125 mcg+5 mcg)/puffWhat Flomyst® F Inhaler is and what it is used for ?Flomyst® F is an inhaler (a pressurized inhalation, suspension) which contains two active ingredients Fluticasone propionate and Formoterol Fumarate Dihydrate. Fluticasone propionate which belongs to a group of medicines called steroids. Steroids help to reduce swelling and inflammation in the lungs. Formoterol Fumarate Dihydrate which belongs to a group of medicines called long-acting β2 agonists. Long-acting β2 agonists are long-acting bronchodilators which help the airways in your lungs to stay open, making it easier for you to breathe. Together these two active ingredients help to improve your breathing. Flomyst® F inhaler is indicated in the regular treatment of asthmaHow to take Flomyst® F Inhaler ?Flomyst® F 5/50 and 5 /125 HFA Inhaler are indicated in adults and adolescents aged 12 years and above. Flomyst® F 10/250 HFA Inhaler is indicated in adults only.Recommended dose for adults and adolescents aged 12 years and above: Flomyst® F 5/50 & 5/125 HFA Inhaler - two inhalations (puffs) twice daily normally taken in the morning and in the evening.For adults only: The total daily dose can be further increased if asthma still remains poorly controlled by administering the highest strength of this combination product – i.e. Flomyst® F 10/250 HFA Inhaler- two inhalations (puffs) twice daily. This highest strength is for use in adults only; it should not be used in adolescents aged 12 years and above.Flomyst® F inhaler should not be used in children under 12 years.Possible side effectsPotentially serious side-effects are hyperglycaemia; depression; aggression; paradoxical bronchospasm; agitation; vertigo; palpitations; ventricular extrasystoles; angina pectoris; tachycardia; hypertension; dyspnoea; peripheral oedema; Cushings syndrome; adrenal suppression; growth retardation; cataract and glaucoma; hypersensitivity reactions and QTc interval prolongation.Pregnancy and LactationAdministration of this inhaler is not recommended during pregnancy, and should only be considered if expected benefit to the mother is greater than any possible risk to the fetus. If this is the case, then the lowest effective dose needed to maintain adequate asthma control should be used. It is not known whether fluticasone propionate or Formoterol fumarate are excreted in human breast milk. A risk to the suckling child cannot be excluded. Therefore, a decision must be made whether to discontinue breastfeeding or to discontinue/abstain from this inhaler therapy taking into account the benefit of breastfeeding for the child and the benefit of therapy for the woman.Warnings & PrecautionThe management of asthma should normally follow a stepwise program and patients' responses should be monitored clinically and by lung function tests. This inhaler should not be used to treat acute asthma symptoms for which a fast and short-acting bronchodilator is required. Patients should be advised to have their medicine to be used for relief in an acute asthma attack available at all times. The prophylactic use of this inhaler in exercise-induced asthma has not been studied. For such use, a separate rapid-acting bronchodilator should be considered. Patients should be reminded to take their inhaler maintenance dose as prescribed, even when asymptomatic. Patients should not be initiated on this inhaler during an exacerbation, or if they have significantly worsening or acutely deteriorating asthma. Serious asthma-related adverse events and exacerbations may occur during treatment with this inhaler. Patients should be asked to continue treatment but to seek medical advice if asthma symptoms remain uncontrolled or worsen after initiation on this inhaler.How to store Flomyst® FDo not store above 30°C. Do not refrigerate or freeze. If the inhaler is exposed to freezing conditions, then the patient must be advised to allow the inhaler to warm at room temperature for 30 minutes then re-prime the inhaler. The canister contains a pressurised liquid. Do not expose to temperatures higher than 50°C. Do not puncture, break or burn, even when apparently empty. Keep away from eyes. Keep away from children...

Tk.625.00/=

  0 отзывов

Flomyst F Inhaler (250 mcg+10 mcg)/puff

Flomyst F Inhaler (250 mcg+10 mcg)/puff

Flomyst F Inhaler (250 mcg+10 mcg)/puffWhat Flomyst® F Inhaler is and what it is used for ?Flomyst® F is an inhaler (a pressurized inhalation, suspension) which contains two active ingredients Fluticasone propionate and Formoterol Fumarate Dihydrate. Fluticasone propionate which belongs to a group of medicines called steroids. Steroids help to reduce swelling and inflammation in the lungs. Formoterol Fumarate Dihydrate which belongs to a group of medicines called long-acting β2 agonists. Long-acting β2 agonists are long-acting bronchodilators which help the airways in your lungs to stay open, making it easier for you to breathe. Together these two active ingredients help to improve your breathing. Flomyst® F inhaler is indicated in the regular treatment of asthmaHow to take Flomyst® F Inhaler ?Flomyst® F 5/50 and 5 /125 HFA Inhaler are indicated in adults and adolescents aged 12 years and above. Flomyst® F 10/250 HFA Inhaler is indicated in adults only.Recommended dose for adults and adolescents aged 12 years and above: Flomyst® F 5/50 & 5/125 HFA Inhaler - two inhalations (puffs) twice daily normally taken in the morning and in the evening.For adults only: The total daily dose can be further increased if asthma still remains poorly controlled by administering the highest strength of this combination product – i.e. Flomyst® F 10/250 HFA Inhaler- two inhalations (puffs) twice daily. This highest strength is for use in adults only; it should not be used in adolescents aged 12 years and above.Flomyst® F inhaler should not be used in children under 12 years.Possible side effectsPotentially serious side-effects are hyperglycaemia; depression; aggression; paradoxical bronchospasm; agitation; vertigo; palpitations; ventricular extrasystoles; angina pectoris; tachycardia; hypertension; dyspnoea; peripheral oedema; Cushings syndrome; adrenal suppression; growth retardation; cataract and glaucoma; hypersensitivity reactions and QTc interval prolongation.Pregnancy and LactationAdministration of this inhaler is not recommended during pregnancy, and should only be considered if expected benefit to the mother is greater than any possible risk to the fetus. If this is the case, then the lowest effective dose needed to maintain adequate asthma control should be used. It is not known whether fluticasone propionate or Formoterol fumarate are excreted in human breast milk. A risk to the suckling child cannot be excluded. Therefore, a decision must be made whether to discontinue breastfeeding or to discontinue/abstain from this inhaler therapy taking into account the benefit of breastfeeding for the child and the benefit of therapy for the woman.Warnings & PrecautionThe management of asthma should normally follow a stepwise program and patients' responses should be monitored clinically and by lung function tests. This inhaler should not be used to treat acute asthma symptoms for which a fast and short-acting bronchodilator is required. Patients should be advised to have their medicine to be used for relief in an acute asthma attack available at all times. The prophylactic use of this inhaler in exercise-induced asthma has not been studied. For such use, a separate rapid-acting bronchodilator should be considered. Patients should be reminded to take their inhaler maintenance dose as prescribed, even when asymptomatic. Patients should not be initiated on this inhaler during an exacerbation, or if they have significantly worsening or acutely deteriorating asthma. Serious asthma-related adverse events and exacerbations may occur during treatment with this inhaler. Patients should be asked to continue treatment but to seek medical advice if asthma symptoms remain uncontrolled or worsen after initiation on this inhaler.How to store Flomyst® FDo not store above 30°C. Do not refrigerate or freeze. If the inhaler is exposed to freezing conditions, then the patient must be advised to allow the inhaler to warm at room temperature for 30 minutes then re-prime the inhaler. The canister contains a pressurised liquid. Do not expose to temperatures higher than 50°C. Do not puncture, break or burn, even when apparently empty. Keep away from eyes. Keep away from children...

Tk.895.00/=

  0 отзывов

Flomyst F Inhaler (50 mcg+5 mcg)/puff

Flomyst F Inhaler (50 mcg+5 mcg)/puff

Flomyst F Inhaler (50 mcg+5 mcg)/puffWhat Flomyst® F Inhaler is and what it is used for ?Flomyst® F is an inhaler (a pressurized inhalation, suspension) which contains two active ingredients Fluticasone propionate and Formoterol Fumarate Dihydrate. Fluticasone propionate which belongs to a group of medicines called steroids. Steroids help to reduce swelling and inflammation in the lungs. Formoterol Fumarate Dihydrate which belongs to a group of medicines called long-acting β2 agonists. Long-acting β2 agonists are long-acting bronchodilators which help the airways in your lungs to stay open, making it easier for you to breathe. Together these two active ingredients help to improve your breathing. Flomyst® F inhaler is indicated in the regular treatment of asthmaHow to take Flomyst® F Inhaler ?Flomyst® F 5/50 and 5 /125 HFA Inhaler are indicated in adults and adolescents aged 12 years and above. Flomyst® F 10/250 HFA Inhaler is indicated in adults only.Recommended dose for adults and adolescents aged 12 years and above: Flomyst® F 5/50 & 5/125 HFA Inhaler - two inhalations (puffs) twice daily normally taken in the morning and in the evening.For adults only: The total daily dose can be further increased if asthma still remains poorly controlled by administering the highest strength of this combination product – i.e. Flomyst® F 10/250 HFA Inhaler- two inhalations (puffs) twice daily. This highest strength is for use in adults only; it should not be used in adolescents aged 12 years and above.Flomyst® F inhaler should not be used in children under 12 years.Possible side effectsPotentially serious side-effects are hyperglycaemia; depression; aggression; paradoxical bronchospasm; agitation; vertigo; palpitations; ventricular extrasystoles; angina pectoris; tachycardia; hypertension; dyspnoea; peripheral oedema; Cushings syndrome; adrenal suppression; growth retardation; cataract and glaucoma; hypersensitivity reactions and QTc interval prolongation.Pregnancy and LactationAdministration of this inhaler is not recommended during pregnancy, and should only be considered if expected benefit to the mother is greater than any possible risk to the fetus. If this is the case, then the lowest effective dose needed to maintain adequate asthma control should be used. It is not known whether fluticasone propionate or Formoterol fumarate are excreted in human breast milk. A risk to the suckling child cannot be excluded. Therefore, a decision must be made whether to discontinue breastfeeding or to discontinue/abstain from this inhaler therapy taking into account the benefit of breastfeeding for the child and the benefit of therapy for the woman.Warnings & PrecautionThe management of asthma should normally follow a stepwise program and patients' responses should be monitored clinically and by lung function tests. This inhaler should not be used to treat acute asthma symptoms for which a fast and short-acting bronchodilator is required. Patients should be advised to have their medicine to be used for relief in an acute asthma attack available at all times. The prophylactic use of this inhaler in exercise-induced asthma has not been studied. For such use, a separate rapid-acting bronchodilator should be considered. Patients should be reminded to take their inhaler maintenance dose as prescribed, even when asymptomatic. Patients should not be initiated on this inhaler during an exacerbation, or if they have significantly worsening or acutely deteriorating asthma. Serious asthma-related adverse events and exacerbations may occur during treatment with this inhaler. Patients should be asked to continue treatment but to seek medical advice if asthma symptoms remain uncontrolled or worsen after initiation on this inhaler.How to store Flomyst® FDo not store above 30°C. Do not refrigerate or freeze. If the inhaler is exposed to freezing conditions, then the patient must be advised to allow the inhaler to warm at room temperature for 30 minutes then re-prime the inhaler. The canister contains a pressurised liquid. Do not expose to temperatures higher than 50°C. Do not puncture, break or burn, even when apparently empty. Keep away from eyes. Keep away from children...

Tk.570.00/=

  0 отзывов

Flubex 100 ml Suspension

Flubex 100 ml Suspension

Flubex 100 ml Suspension1. What Flubex is and what it is used for?Flubex is a preparation of Flucloxacillin. It acts in similar way to Penicillin by inhibiting bacterial cell wall synthesis. It is used for the treatment of confirmed or suspected staphylococcal and other Gram-positive coccal infections. Indications include pneumonia, osteomyelitis, skin and soft tissue and wound infections, infected burns, cellulitis.2. Before you take FlubexDo not take this medicine and tell your doctor if:Flucloxacillin should not be given to patients with a history of hypersensitivity to beta-lactam antibiotics (eg penicillins, cephalosporins). Flucloxacillin should not be used in the eye, either conjunctivally or locally. Patients with a previous history of flucloxacillin-associated jaundice/hepatic dysfunction.Take special care with FlubexCheck with your doctor before taking this medicine if:Hepatitis, predominantly of a cholestatic type, has been reported (see Adverse Reactions). Jaundice may first appear several weeks after therapy. Flucloxacillin should be used with caution in patients with evidence of hepatic dysfunction. Caution should be exercised in the treatment of patients with an allergic diathesis. Dosage should be adjusted in patients with renal impairment.Taking other medicinesProbenecid decreases the renal tubular secretion of Flucloxacillin. Concurrent use with Flucloxacillin may result in increased and prolonged blood levels of Flucloxacillin.Pregnancy and breast-feedingPregnancy category BAnimal studies with FLUBEX have shown no teratogenic effects. The product has been in clinical use since 1970 and the limited number of reported cases in human pregnancy have shown no evidence of untoward effect. Flucloxacillin is excreted in breast milk in trace amounts. An alternative feeding method is recommended to avoid any possible sensitisation of the newborn.3. How to take FlubexTaking this medicine. Always use Flubex exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.How much to take (Dosage and Administration as short form)For Adult: 250 to 500mg four times daily before meal (half an hour).For Children (2-10 years): Half of adult dose; under 2 years- one fourth of adult dose.If you take more Flubex than you shouldFlucloxacillin is normally a safe drug. It is unlikely to cause any problems if you give an extra dose by mistake.If you think your child may have had too much flucloxacillin, contact your doctor.If you forget to take FlubexIf you miss a dose, wait until the next normal dose. Do not give the missed dose.If you forget to give the dose before your child has eaten, but remember during the meal, give them the dose straight after finishing the meal.If you stop taking FlubexDo not stop taking this medicine without talking to your doctor. You should not stop taking Flubex just because you feel better. This is because the problem may come back or get worse again.If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.4. Possible side effectsSide effects, as with other penicillins, are uncommon and mainly of mild and transitory in nature. Gastrointestinal upsets (e.g., nausea, diarrhoea) and skin rashes have been reported. If a skin rash occurs, treatment should be discontinued. Hepatitis and cholestatic jaundice have been rarely reported.Tell your doctor if any of the side effects gets serious or lasts longer than a few days, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet5. How to store Flubex?Store in a cool and dry place, away from light.Keep out of reach of children...

Tk.60.00/=

  0 отзывов

Flubex 250 mg Capsule, 1 strip

Flubex 250 mg Capsule, 1 strip

Flubex 250 mg Capsule, 1 strip1. What Flubex is and what it is used for?Flubex is a preparation of Flucloxacillin. It acts in similar way to Penicillin by inhibiting bacterial cell wall synthesis. It is used for the treatment of confirmed or suspected staphylococcal and other Gram-positive coccal infections. Indications include pneumonia, osteomyelitis, skin and soft tissue and wound infections, infected burns, cellulitis.2. Before you take FlubexDo not take this medicine and tell your doctor if:Flucloxacillin should not be given to patients with a history of hypersensitivity to beta-lactam antibiotics (eg penicillins, cephalosporins). Flucloxacillin should not be used in the eye, either conjunctivally or locally. Patients with a previous history of flucloxacillin-associated jaundice/hepatic dysfunction.Take special care with FlubexCheck with your doctor before taking this medicine if:Hepatitis, predominantly of a cholestatic type, has been reported (see Adverse Reactions). Jaundice may first appear several weeks after therapy. Flucloxacillin should be used with caution in patients with evidence of hepatic dysfunction. Caution should be exercised in the treatment of patients with an allergic diathesis. Dosage should be adjusted in patients with renal impairment.Taking other medicinesProbenecid decreases the renal tubular secretion of Flucloxacillin. Concurrent use with Flucloxacillin may result in increased and prolonged blood levels of Flucloxacillin.Pregnancy and breast-feedingPregnancy category BAnimal studies with FLUBEX have shown no teratogenic effects. The product has been in clinical use since 1970 and the limited number of reported cases in human pregnancy have shown no evidence of untoward effect. Flucloxacillin is excreted in breast milk in trace amounts. An alternative feeding method is recommended to avoid any possible sensitisation of the newborn.3. How to take FlubexTaking this medicine. Always use Flubex exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.How much to take (Dosage and Administration as short form)For Adult: 250 to 500mg four times daily before meal (half an hour).For Children (2-10 years): Half of adult dose; under 2 years- one fourth of adult dose.If you take more Flubex than you shouldFlucloxacillin is normally a safe drug. It is unlikely to cause any problems if you give an extra dose by mistake.If you think your child may have had too much flucloxacillin, contact your doctor.If you forget to take FlubexIf you miss a dose, wait until the next normal dose. Do not give the missed dose.If you forget to give the dose before your child has eaten, but remember during the meal, give them the dose straight after finishing the meal.If you stop taking FlubexDo not stop taking this medicine without talking to your doctor. You should not stop taking Flubex just because you feel better. This is because the problem may come back or get worse again.If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.4. Possible side effectsSide effects, as with other penicillins, are uncommon and mainly of mild and transitory in nature. Gastrointestinal upsets (e.g., nausea, diarrhoea) and skin rashes have been reported. If a skin rash occurs, treatment should be discontinued. Hepatitis and cholestatic jaundice have been rarely reported.Tell your doctor if any of the side effects gets serious or lasts longer than a few days, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet5. How to store Flubex?Store in a cool and dry place, away from light.Keep out of reach of children...

Tk.55.00/=

  0 отзывов

Flubex 500 mg Capsule, 1 strip

Flubex 500 mg Capsule, 1 strip

Flubex 500 mg Capsule, 1 strip1. What Flubex is and what it is used for?Flubex is a preparation of Flucloxacillin. It acts in similar way to Penicillin by inhibiting bacterial cell wall synthesis. It is used for the treatment of confirmed or suspected staphylococcal and other Gram-positive coccal infections. Indications include pneumonia, osteomyelitis, skin and soft tissue and wound infections, infected burns, cellulitis.2. Before you take FlubexDo not take this medicine and tell your doctor if:Flucloxacillin should not be given to patients with a history of hypersensitivity to beta-lactam antibiotics (eg penicillins, cephalosporins). Flucloxacillin should not be used in the eye, either conjunctivally or locally. Patients with a previous history of flucloxacillin-associated jaundice/hepatic dysfunction.Take special care with FlubexCheck with your doctor before taking this medicine if:Hepatitis, predominantly of a cholestatic type, has been reported (see Adverse Reactions). Jaundice may first appear several weeks after therapy. Flucloxacillin should be used with caution in patients with evidence of hepatic dysfunction. Caution should be exercised in the treatment of patients with an allergic diathesis. Dosage should be adjusted in patients with renal impairment.Taking other medicinesProbenecid decreases the renal tubular secretion of Flucloxacillin. Concurrent use with Flucloxacillin may result in increased and prolonged blood levels of Flucloxacillin.Pregnancy and breast-feedingPregnancy category BAnimal studies with FLUBEX have shown no teratogenic effects. The product has been in clinical use since 1970 and the limited number of reported cases in human pregnancy have shown no evidence of untoward effect. Flucloxacillin is excreted in breast milk in trace amounts. An alternative feeding method is recommended to avoid any possible sensitisation of the newborn.3. How to take FlubexTaking this medicine. Always use Flubex exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.How much to take (Dosage and Administration as short form)For Adult: 250 to 500mg four times daily before meal (half an hour).For Children (2-10 years): Half of adult dose; under 2 years- one fourth of adult dose.If you take more Flubex than you shouldFlucloxacillin is normally a safe drug. It is unlikely to cause any problems if you give an extra dose by mistake.If you think your child may have had too much flucloxacillin, contact your doctor.If you forget to take FlubexIf you miss a dose, wait until the next normal dose. Do not give the missed dose.If you forget to give the dose before your child has eaten, but remember during the meal, give them the dose straight after finishing the meal.If you stop taking FlubexDo not stop taking this medicine without talking to your doctor. You should not stop taking Flubex just because you feel better. This is because the problem may come back or get worse again.If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.4. Possible side effectsSide effects, as with other penicillins, are uncommon and mainly of mild and transitory in nature. Gastrointestinal upsets (e.g., nausea, diarrhoea) and skin rashes have been reported. If a skin rash occurs, treatment should be discontinued. Hepatitis and cholestatic jaundice have been rarely reported.Tell your doctor if any of the side effects gets serious or lasts longer than a few days, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet5. How to store Flubex?Store in a cool and dry place, away from light.Keep out of reach of children...

Tk.105.00/=

  0 отзывов

Showing 401 to 450 of 545 (11 Pages)